Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Nyrstar (0JNH)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 09 February, 2009

Nyrstar

Nyrstar: Shareholder Notification





Balen, Belgium (9 February 2009) - Nyrstar NV announces that it
received notification of significant shareholdings on 9 February
2009, in accordance with Belgian Law of 2 May 2007 on the disclosure
of significant shareholdings in listed companies.

Glencore Holding AG has notified Nyrstar that it, through its
subsidiary Glencore Investments BV, has acquired a shareholding in
Nyrstar. Its consolidated holding, as of 3 February 2009, is
7,791,622 ordinary shares, representing 7.79% of the issued share
capital and voting rights of Nyrstar.


+-------------------------------------------------------------------+
|          |              |      Current       |       Before       |
|----------+--------------+--------------------+--------------------|
| Trade    | Name         | Ordinary  | %      | Ordinary | %Voting |
| Date     |              | shares    | Voting | shares   | rights  |
|          |              |           | rights |          |         |
|----------+--------------+-----------+--------+----------+---------|
| 3        | Glencore     | 7,791,622 | 7.79%  | -        | -       |
| February | Investments  |           |        |          |         |
| 2009     | BV           |           |        |          |         |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------+


Further details regarding the above notification are available on the
Nyrstar website:


http://www.nyrstar.com/nyrstar/en/investors/shareholderstructure/

                               - end -


About Nyrstar
Nyrstar NV is the world's largest producer of zinc metal and  alloys,
and in addition, is one of the world's largest primary lead  smelting
and  refining  companies.   The  company   produces  other   valuable
by-products including copper, gold and indium, along with significant
quantities of refined silver. In 2007 Nyrstar produced more than  one
million  tonnes  of  zinc.  Incorporated  in  Belgium  and  with  its
corporate offices  in London  (United Kingdom)  and Balen  (Belgium),
Nyrstar has wholly-owned  operations in  Australia, Belgium,  France,
the Netherlands and the  USA and joint  ventures in Australia,  China
and France. Nyrstar is listed  on Euronext Brussels under the  symbol
NYR.   For   further   information   visit   the   Nyrstar   website,
www.nyrstar.com



Contacts

Investors / Media
Jan Altink
Director IR and
Communications
T: +44 20 7408 8119
M: +44 7912 269 483
jan.altink@nyrstar.com

Craig Chapman
IR Manager
T: +44 20 7408 8195
M: +44 7912 391 370
craig.chapman@nyrstar.com

Geert Lambrechts
Communications Advisor
T: +32 14 449 646
M: +32 473 637 892
geert.lambrechts@nyrstar.com


This announcement was originally distributed by Hugin. The issuer is 
solely responsible for the content of this announcement.