Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Azure Dynamics Corporation (ADC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 29 January, 2009

Azure Dynamics Corporation

Azure Dynamics complete Altoona Testing


Azure Dynamics' Balance(TM) Hybrid Electric shuttle bus completes rigorous
"Altoona" durability testing

    OAK PARK, MI, Jan. 29 /CNW/ - Azure Dynamics Corporation (TSX: AZD, LSE:
ADC & OTCQX: AZDDF) - ("Azure" or the "Company"), a leading developer of
hybrid electric and electric powertrains for commercial vehicles, today
announced that its revolutionary Balance(TM) Hybrid Electric shuttle bus has
been certified by rigorous "Altoona" testing, on the Ford E-450 chassis,
enabling purchasers of these hybrid vehicles to apply for financial assistance
from the federal government.
    Altoona testing subjects vehicle to a lifetime of usage in just a few
months time at the Altoona, PA accelerated durability test center where harsh
road conditions mimic real-world conditions endured by a commercial shuttle
bus over a seven year, 200,000 mile cycle.
    The successful completion of this test qualifies Ford E-450 shuttle buses
built with Azure's Balance(TM) Hybrid Electric drive train system for Federal
Transit Authority (FTA) programs of up to 80% funding when purchased by public
transit agencies across the United States. In addition to FTA programs,
Azure's Balance(TM) Hybrid Electric may qualify for up to a $3,000 US Federal
tax credit and/or numerous individual state and agency programs.
    The E-450 shuttle bus with Azure's Balance Hybrid System, along with
Azure's series hybrid HD Senator CitiBus, are the only hybrid shuttle buses
that have completed this significant Altoona durability testing. The testing
is an important validation for the durability and engineering integrity of the
Balance(TM) Hybrid Electric system.
    "With the successful completion of the Altoona testing, now our municipal
and government customers have another Azure hybrid shuttle bus option that
qualifies for federal funding support (FTA)," Scott Harrison, Azure's Chief
Executive Officer said. "We believe that our public transit customers share
Azure's desire to be 'part of the solution' by providing energy efficient,
reliable and clean transportation within our cities. With this federally
funded program (FTA) now available, U.S. shuttle bus operators can cost
effectively adopt an environmentally cleaner and more fuel efficient hybrid
shuttle bus solution."
    The Altoona test demonstrates, on an accelerated time frame, the ability
of Azure's Balance(TM) Hybrid Electric system to withstand the rigors of
operating in a demanding urban transit bus environment.
    The Balance(TM) Hybrid Electric integrates Azure's proprietary technology
onto Ford's E450 chassis. The result is a shuttle bus that provides up to a
40% fuel consumption savings and environmental benefit of over 30% reduction
in green house gas emissions. In addition, Azure's Balance(TM) Hybrid Electric
technology can reduce vehicle maintenance costs by approximately 30% thereby
further reducing overall fleet operating costs.
    The Azure G1Series-Hybrid HD Senator CitiBus shuttle bus had previously
completed Altoona testing in 2007.
    Azure Dynamics Director of Fleet Sales, Mike Byers (248-298-2403 ext 1204
or mbyers(at)azuredynamics.com), is available to help answer inquiries related
to federal, state and/or agency financial support programs.

    About Azure Dynamics

    Azure Dynamics Corporation (TSX: AZD) (LSE: ADC) (OTCQX: AZDDF) is a
world leader in the development and production of hybrid electric and electric
components and powertrain systems for commercial vehicles. Azure is
strategically targeting the commercial delivery vehicle and shuttle bus
markets and is currently working internationally with various partners and
customers. The Company is committed to providing customers and partners with
innovative, cost-efficient, and environmentally friendly energy management
solutions.
    For more information, please visit www.azuredynamics.com.

    About Altoona Bus Testing Program

    The FTA New Model Bus Testing Program is designed to promote the
production of better transit vehicles and components and to ensure that
transit customers purchase safe vehicles able to withstand the rigors of
transit service. The program was established in response to legislation
included in the 1987 Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance
Act. This legislation required all new and modified bus models to be tested
before being purchased with federal funds. The Altoona Bus Testing and
Research Center was established in 1989. The Pennsylvania Transportation
Institute ("PTI") operates and maintains the facility on behalf of FTA. PTI
provides all management, administrative, technical and support staff,
facilities, instrumentation, equipment, and materials necessary to test new
bus models for maintainability, reliability, safety, performance, structural
integrity, fuel economy, emissions, noise, and related technical support.

   
    The TSX and LSE Exchanges do not accept responsibility for the adequacy
    or accuracy of this release.
   

    Forward-looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements. More
particularly, this press release contains statements concerning Azure's
business development strategy, projected commercial revenues and product
deliveries.
    The forward-looking statements are based on certain key expectations and
assumptions made by Azure, including expectations and assumptions concerning
achievement of current timetables for development programs, target market
acceptance of Azure's products, current and new product performance,
availability and cost of labour and expertise, and evolving markets for power
for transportation vehicles. Although Azure believes that the expectations and
assumptions on which the forward-looking statements are based are reasonable,
undue reliance should not be placed on the forward-looking statements because
Azure can give no assurance that they will prove to be correct. Since
forward-looking statements address future events and conditions, by their very
nature they involve inherent risks and uncertainties. Actual results could
differ materially from those currently anticipated due to a number of factors
and risks. These include, but are not limited to, the risks associated with
Azure's early stage of development, lack of product revenues and history of
losses, requirements for additional financing, uncertainty as to commercial
viability, uncertainty as to product development and commercialization
milestones being met, uncertainty as to the market for Azure's products and
unproven acceptance of Azure's technology, competition for capital, product
market and personnel, uncertainty as to target markets, dependence upon third
parties, changes in environmental laws or policies, uncertainty as to patent
and proprietary rights, availability of management and key personnel, and
acquisition integration risk. These risks are set out in more detail in
Azure's annual information form which can be accessed at www.sedar.com.
    The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are made
as of the date hereof and Azure undertakes no obligation to update publicly or
revise any forward-looking statements or information, whether as a result of
new information, future events or otherwise, unless so required by applicable
securities laws.


-0-                          
For further information: Jay Sandler, Vice President-Sales, (248) 298-2403,
Email: jsandler(at)azuredynamics.com; Pat Liebler, Liebler Group, (313)
832-4376, Email: pat(at)lieblergroup.com; Stuart Skinner, Richard Kenny, Tel:
+44 207 260 1000, Numis Securities Limited as Nominated Adviser to the
Company; David Poutney Tel: +44 207 260 1000, Numis Securities Limited as
Broker to the Company
(AZD. ADC)