Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

KBC Groep (0EYG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 10 December, 2008

KBC Groep

KBC prévoit des compressions de coûts internes





Face à l'incertitude qui règne sur les marchés financiers et à la
détérioration de la situation économique, le groupe KBC envisage
certaines compressions de coûts internes. KBC souhaite ainsi
sauvegarder au maximum sa robuste situation financière de manière
proactive (à l'échelon européen, le groupe affiche des ratios de
liquidité et de solvabilité au dessus de la moyenne) et préserver
ainsi l'indépendance du groupe KBC à (plus) long terme.
Ces interventions seront bénéfiques, non seulement pour le service
que KBC propose à 12 millions de clients et pour l'avenir de ses
60 000 collaborateurs, mais visent aussi à préserver la confiance des
marchés financiers et des actionnaires.

Pourquoi des économies maintenant ?
En 2008, le climat économique s'est subitement inversé. Cette
dégradation a inévitablement eu in impact sur le secteur financier et
les résultats de KBC. Pour 2009, la plupart des économistes prévoient
encore une année difficile et une récession économique. Dès lors, à
circonstances exceptionnelles, mesures exceptionnelles.

Début 2008, KBC groupe avait déjà pris la décision de geler les
budgets de coûts pour 2008 à 95%, en d'autres termes d'économiser 5%
de manière proactive. Compte tenu de l'évolution des derniers mois et
de la détérioration de la situation économique, KBC examine
actuellement certaines compressions de coûts supplémentaires et des
mesures proactives pour 2009.

Principes et mesures
KBC souhaite affecter ses collaborateurs et les moyens disponibles de
la manière la plus efficace et durable possible, en tirant le
meilleur parti possible de l'évolution et du rythme de croissance des
activités, dans les circonstances économiques actuelles. KBC veut
ainsi rester un groupe de bancassurance international compétitif.
Comme KBC l'annoncait déjà lors de la publication des résultats du
troisième trimestre, il soumettra ses opérations en dehors de ses
marchés domestiques à une analyse approfondie afin d'établir si elles
comptent réellement parmi ses activités de base, si elles sont
suffisamment rentables et si elles n'absorbent pas trop de capital.
De cette manière, le groupe pourra continuer à jouer pleinement son
rôle de lubrifiant du moteur économique sur ses marchés domestiques,
principalement en matière d'octroi de crédits à la clientèle
privilégiée : particuliers, indépendants, professions libérales et
PME.

L'évolution des coûts aussi retiendra tous spécialement l'attention.
Partout dans le groupe, KBC examinera les possibilités de réaliser
des économies judicieuses sans hypothéquer les flux de revenus ou
compromettre la gestion des risques.  Tous les types de frais seront
ainsi examinés à la loupe.
Toutefois, les coûts qui pèsent le plus lourd pour un grand groupe
international comme KBC sont les charges salariales. Partout dans le
groupe, les besoins en personnel ainsi que les mesures d'économie de
coûts et d'amélioration de l'efficacité sont pondérés au maximum en
fonction des besoins des entreprises locales et du marché, de manière
à préserver la compétitivité du groupe.

KBC souhaite traverser cette tempête économique sans précédent en
préservant au maximum ses effectifs.  En Belgique, l'embauche sera
gelee en 2009 et il n'y aura des recrutements de remplacement que
pour un nombre limité de fonctions (une centaine, principalement des
fonctions ICT).  Récemment, KBC a d'ailleurs prolongé la CCT sur la
sécurité d'emploi jusqu'à fin 2009, ce qui est un point d'appui
important pour les membres du personnel de KBC dans la tourmente
économique. En parallèle, KBC examine les composantes variables des
charges salariales.
Les autres sociétés du groupe examineront en concertation au niveau
local les mesures éventuelles et placeront leurs propres accents, en
fonction de la situation locale.  Aujourd'hui, il est encore trop tôt
pour quantifier l'impact qu'auront les mesures éventuelles.

Soucieux de mener une politique ouverte et transparente en matière de
communication, nous avons discuté de cette intention au conseil
d'entreprise la semaine dernière déjà. Dans les prochaines semaines,
d'autres réunions de concertation sont prévues avec les
interlocuteurs sociaux. Les représentants des travailleurs se sont
montrés disposés à collaborer dans un esprit constructif et serein à
la recherche de solutions d'avenir durables aux problèmes
exceptionnels qui nous préoccupent.


Ce communiqué de presse est diffusé par Hugin. L'émetteur est seul 
responsable du contenu de ce communiqué.