Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Goldman Sachs Dyn (GSDO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 21 November, 2008

Goldman Sachs Dyn

Trading Update

RNS Number : 7311I
Goldman Sachs Dynamic Opportunities
21 November 2008
 



Goldman Sachs Dynamic Opportunities Limited

Trading Update, Continuation Votes and Shareholder Redemption Proposals

Trading update


The Company invests in underlying assets which are predominantly U.S. Dollar denominated. The Company has, since inception, engaged in currency hedging for the benefit of its £ shares and € shares (subject only to the availability of appropriate foreign exchange and credit facilities).  The Company has an overdraft facility with Royal Bank of Canada (Channel Islands) Limited ('RBC') for up to the lower of (i) US$120 million, (ii) 20 per cent. of NAV and (iii) 100 per cent. of the Company's Collateral Value (as defined in the facility agreement). The Company's use of the facility as at 18 November 2008 was approximately US$85 million (excluding unrealised currency hedging losses incurred in November) equivalent to approximately 16 per cent. of the Company's most recent weekly estimated net asset value calculation (as at 18 November 2008).  The size of the current overdraft has been substantially driven by the recent significant appreciation in value of the U.S. Dollar against Sterling and Euro. Such currency movements have caused realised losses to be incurred on the Company's forward foreign exchange contracts, requiring cash settlement. These losses, however, are substantially offset by unrealised gains in the Sterling and Euro value of the Company's portfolio. 


In view of the risk of a further appreciation in value of the U.S. Dollar against Sterling and Euro, resulting in further realised currency hedging losses requiring cash settlement, the Board has resolved to suspend the operation of the Company's currency hedging arrangements with immediate effect. This will result in the realisation of currency hedging losses incurred during November and full utilisation of the Company's current overdraft facility. The Company has obtained appropriate waivers from RBC to the extent that such credit utilisation exceeds the Company's credit limit by up to US$46 million pending receipt of the proceeds of portfolio redemptions referred to below.  


The Board intends to reinstate the currency hedging arrangements in due course having regard, in particular, to the prevailing level of volatility in currency markets, the liquidity profile of the Company's portfolio and assuming receipt of portfolio redemption proceeds required to provide sufficient liquidity under the Company's credit facility. In the meantime, the Board, in consultation with the Investment Manager, will give consideration to other currency hedging techniques and instruments which may be appropriate in the circumstances. Further announcements will be made in due course.

Continuation votes

If each class of the Company's shares continues to trade at recent discount levels, the Company's rolling 12 month discount floor provision will be triggered for each class of the Company's shares at the beginning of 2009. This will require, in accordance with the Company's articles of association, separate continuation votes to be proposed for each class of shares by way of ordinary resolutionThe articles further provide that the Board must put forward a continuation vote within 4 months of the discount floor provision of any class of shares being triggered.

If the discount floor provisions are triggered at the beginning of 2009, the Board expects to dispatch a circular to shareholders in February 2009 convening separate class meetings to be held thereafter at which the continuation votes will be proposed

If a continuation vote in respect of any class of shares is not passed, the Company's articles of association require the Board, within 2 months, to put forward proposals to offer to redeem all of the Company's shares of that class. However, where the class or classes of shares in respect of which a continuation vote is not passed collectively represent in aggregate 75 per cent. or more of the Company's issued share capital, then the Board (at their discretion) may first put to shareholders proposals to reorganise, reconstruct or wind up the Company. 

Portfolio redemptions and shareholder redemption proposals

The Board, in conjunction with its advisers, has undertaken a full review of the strategic options open to the Company with reference in particular to the liquidity profile of the Company's underlying funds, the concentrated nature of the Company's portfolio and the desire to maintain a balanced investment portfolio for the benefit of all shareholders.


Following such review, the Company's Investment Manager has initiated an orderly programme of portfolio redemptions, the proceeds of which are anticipated to allow the Company to repay the current overdraft and to provide additional liquidity for the purposes described belowIn determining which of the Company's underlying funds to redeem, the Investment Manager will, in particular, take into account the liquidity profile of such underlying funds. Accordingly, the net result of the portfolio redemption programme may result in the remaining portfolio being temporarily less liquid with greater or lesser exposure to particular investment sectors.  

For each class that passes the requisite continuation vote, and subject, amongst other things, to receipt by the Company of sufficient proceeds arising from the programme of portfolio redemptions referred to above to meet all classes' redemption requirements, it is proposed that a redemption offer for up to 25 per cent. of the Company's issued share capital will be made to shareholders of that continuing class at the Company's NAV as at 30 September 2009 (less the costs of implementing the redemption offer), for settlement in November 2009. 


Subject also to the requisite continuation votes being passed and having regard to the then prevailing share price rating of the Company's shares, the Board will also consider whether further action might be appropriate from time to time in order to provide further opportunities for investors to realise additional liquidity.


Enquiries


Robin Amer

RBC Offshore Fund Managers Limited


Tel: +44 (0)1481 744 000

Niklas Ekholm

Head of International Public Relations

Goldman Sachs Asset Management 


Tel: +44 (0)20 7051 9270

Fiona Laffan

Media Relations

Goldman Sachs Asset Management 


Tel: +44 (0)20 7774 9649

Gary Gould / Stuart Klein

RBS Hoare Govett Limited


Tel: +44 (0)20 7678 8000



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCUAAWRWSRAUAA