Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Monday 27 October, 2008

Rosetta Genomics Ltd

Credit Suisse Repurchases Auction Rate Securiti...





REHOVOT, Israel and JERSEY CITY, New Jersey, October 27 /PRNewswire/ --     
Rosetta Genomics Ltd. (Nasdaq:ROSG), a leader in the
development of microRNA-based diagnostics and therapeutics, today announced
that Credit Suisse, as part of a settlement agreement it has reached with the
Attorney General of the State of New York and the North American Securities
Administrators Association Task Force, has begun to repurchase Rosetta
Genomics ARS. So far, Credit Suisse has repurchased $2.7M worth of the $7.5M
in ARS held by Rosetta Genomics.



    Rosetta Genomics' believes that most of the remaining $4.8M in
ARS that it holds will be repurchased by Credit Suisse by the end of the
year, although Rosetta Genomics cannot provide any assurance that the
remaining ARS will be repurchased according to this timeline, or at all.



About MicroRNA

    MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are recently discovered, naturally
occurring, small RNAs that act as master regulators and have the potential to
form the basis for a new class of diagnostics and therapeutics. Since many
diseases are caused by the abnormal activity of proteins, the ability to
selectively regulate protein activity through microRNAs could provide the
means to treat a wide range of human diseases. In addition, microRNAs have
been shown to have different expression in various pathological conditions.
As a result, these differences may provide for a novel diagnostic strategy
for many diseases.



About Rosetta Genomics

    Rosetta Genomics (Nasdaq: ROSG) is a leader in the field of
microRNA. Founded in 2000, the company's integrative research platform
combining bioinformatics and state-of-the-art laboratory processes has led to
the discovery of hundreds of biologically validated novel human microRNAs.
Building on its strong IP position and proprietary platform technologies,
Rosetta Genomics is working on the application of these technologies in the
development of a full range of microRNA-based diagnostic and therapeutic
tools, focusing primarily on cancer and various women's health indications.
The company expects that the first microRNA diagnostic tests applying its
technology will be launched by licensed clinical laboratories in the United
States in 2008.



Forward-Looking Statement Disclaimer

    Various statements in this release concerning Rosetta's future
expectations, plans and prospects, including without limitation, statements
relating to the expected timing or the repurchase of the remaining ARS by
Credit Suisse, the role of microRNAs in human physiology and disease, the
potential of microRNAs in the diagnosis and treatment of disease and the
expected timing of submission for approval and launch of diagnostic tests
using our microRNA technology constitute forward-looking statements for the
purposes of the safe harbor provisions under The Private Securities
Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Actual results may differ materially from
those indicated by these forward-looking statements as a result of various
important factors, including risks related to: Rosetta's approach to discover
microRNA technology and to work on the application of this technology in the
development of novel diagnostics and therapeutic tools, which is unproven and
may never lead to marketable products or services; Rosetta's ability to fund
and the results of further pre-clinical and clinical trials; Rosetta's
ability to obtain, maintain and protect the intellectual property utilized by
Rosetta's products; Rosetta's ability to enforce its patents against
infringers and to defend its patent portfolio against challenges from third
parties; Rosetta's ability to obtain additional funding to support its
business activities; Rosetta's dependence on third parties for development,
manufacture, marketing, sales, and distribution of products; Rosetta's
ability to successfully develop its candidate tools, products and services,
all of which are in early stages of development; Rosetta's ability to obtain
regulatory clearances or approvals that may be required for its products and
services; the ability to obtain coverage and adequate payment from health
insurers for the products and services comprising Rosetta's technology;
competition from others using technology similar to Rosetta's and others
developing products for similar uses; Rosetta's dependence on collaborators;
and Rosetta's short operating history; as well as those risks more fully
discussed in the "Risk Factors" section of Rosetta's Annual Report on Form
20-F for the year ended December 31, 2007 as filed with the Securities and
Exchange Commission. In addition, any forward-looking statements represent
Rosetta's views only as of the date of this release and should not be relied
upon as representing its views as of any subsequent date. Rosetta does not
assume any obligation to update any forward-looking statements unless
required by law.



    
    Contact: 

    Investors
    Joshua Gordon, M.D.
    T: +1-201-946-0561
    E: investors@rosettagenomics.com

    Media
    Ron Kamienchick
    T: +1-646-509-1893
    E: media@rosettagenomics.com