Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vectura Group plc (VEC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 07 October, 2008

Vectura Group plc

Research Update

RNS Number : 2185F
Vectura Group plc
07 October 2008

NVA237 Phase II results presented at the European Respiratory Society Annual Meeting show promising efficacy and tolerability with potentially faster onset than tiotropium

Tokyo, Japan and Chippenham, UK - 7 October 2008: Vectura Group plc ('Vectura'; LSE: VEC) and Sosei Group Corporation ('Sosei'; TSE Mothers Index: 4565)announce results of two Phase II studies evaluating the efficacy, safety and tolerability of NVA237 presented at the annual congress of the European Respiratory Society (ERS) in Berlin, Germany. The new data show that NVA237 (glycopyrronium bromide), a novel inhaled long-acting muscarinic antagonist (LAMA), provides sustained 24-hour bronchodilation in patients with moderate-to-severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)

NVA237 showed similar efficacy and duration of action to tiotropium with potentially a more rapid onset of action.  In addition, studies lasting up to 28 days showed that NVA237 was safe and well tolerated with no clinically relevant cardiovascular findings.

NVA237 was licensed to Novartis by Vectura and Sosei in 2005 in a deal in which the two companies could receive up to US$375 million in milestones as well as royalties on product sales. 

COPD affects 210 million people worldwide and is projected to be the third leading cause of death by 2030. It is a progressive lung disease with symptoms including chronic bronchitis and/or emphysema which slowly progress and eventually lead to a largely irreversible loss of lung function.  While there is no cure, bronchodilators such as LAMAs make breathing easier by enlarging the patient's airways, and are recognised in international guidelines as first-line treatment for COPD.

One of the randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled studies compared NVA237 (12.5, 25, 50 and 100 micrograms once-daily) with placebo and open-label tiotropium. In the study involving 83 patients, all doses of NVA237 showed rapid onset of action and sustained 24-hour bronchodilation over the seven-day treatment period.

Clinically relevant improvements (i.e. >120mL more than placebo) in forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1), a standard measure of lung function, were observed with both the 50 and 100 micrograms doses of NVA237. Early post-dose spirometry data suggested a more rapid onset of action than tiotropium. During the study, NVA237 was well tolerated with a good overall safety profile. 

The other study evaluated the safety and tolerability of NVA237 (100 and 200 micrograms once-daily) in 250 patients during 28 days of treatment. In this study, both doses were safe and well tolerated, with no clinically significant changes seen in vital signs or on other cardiac monitoring. NVA237 provided sustained 24-hour bronchodilation over the study period. The authors concluded that NVA237 should be further evaluated for the treatment of COPD.  

The results of the latest studies are consistent with previous clinical studies with NVA237 which demonstrated a potentially faster onset of action than tiotropium (five minutes versus 20-30 minutes) and a good overall safety and tolerability profile.

Dr Chris Blackwell, Chief Executive of Vectura commented: 'On the back of these encouraging results, we now look forward to the continued progress of NVA237, and the combination therapy, QVA149.'

Mr Shinichi Tamura, President & CEO of Sosei, said: 'I am pleased that these two trials have further confirmed the clinical profile of NVA237 in terms of low side effects and fast onset of action and that the drug has been deemed worthy of further study.'

- Ends -


Vectura Group plc Tel: + 44 (0) 1249 667700

Chris Blackwell, Chief Executive 

Anne Hyland, Chief Financial Officer 

Julia Wilson, Director of Investor Relations 

Financial Dynamics Tel: + 44 (0) 207 831 3113 David Yates / Ben Atwell 

Sosei Group Corporation

Ichiban-cho FS Bldg., 8 Ichiban-cho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-0082 Japan

Hiroki MAEKAWA, Representative Executive Officer,

E-mail: Tel: +81-3-5210-3399 Fax: +81-3-5210-3291

1F London BioScience Innovation Centre

2 Royal College StreetLondon NW1 0NH


E-mail: Tel: +44-20-7691-2081 Fax: +44-20-7209-2484  

Notes for Editors: 

About the NVA237 and QVA149 licence agreement with Novartis 

Vectura Group plc and Sosei concluded a global development and commercialisation agreement with Novartis in April 2005 for their collaborative product NVA237. Novartis is responsible for developing and commercializing NVA237 both as a monotherapy and in combination with indacaterol, its once daily, long-acting beta-2 agonist, as QVA149

Under the terms of the agreement, Vectura and Sosei to date have each received $15 million and will each receive up to $172.5 million for achieving pre-agreed clinical, regulatory and commercialisation targets for both the monotherapy and combination product. These potential milestones total up to $375 million. In addition, royalties on product sales will be paid for the monotherapy and the combination product. If a third combination product is developed by Novartis, using NVA237, further milestones and royalties will be payable.  

About COPD 

COPD is a chronic obstruction of the airways which in the developed world is caused primarily by smoking. Symptoms include chronic bronchitis and/or emphysema which slowly progress and eventually lead to a largely irreversible loss of lung function. COPD is currently the fourth most common cause of death and by 2030 is predicted to become the third most common cause of death and the fourth most important disability causing illness. The total financial burden of lung disease in Europe amounts to nearly €102 billion with COPD contributing almost one half of this figure. Around three-quarters of patients with advanced COPD are unable to perform normal everyday activities. The market for COPD drug therapy was estimated to be worth around $5.7 billion in 2007 with a compound average growth rate of 19% over the preceding 5 years. Further significant growth can be anticipated as a result of better diagnosis and treatment and the introduction of high value new products. 

About Vectura

Vectura Group plc is a product development company focused on the development of a range of inhaled therapies principally for the treatment of respiratory diseases. Vectura develops products to treat respiratory diseases such as asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and cystic fibrosis, a market which is forecast to double over the next ten years from $23 billion in 2007 to $46 billion by 2017. Vectura also develops products for non-respiratory diseases where optimised delivery via the lungs could provide significant benefits, such as a rapid onset of action, improved efficacy and improved tolerability compared with current therapies.

Vectura has eight products marketed by its partners and a portfolio of drugs in clinical and pre-clinical development, some of which have been licensed to major pharmaceutical companies. The Company seeks to develop certain programmes further through development to optimise value through licensing at a later stage. Vectura also offers its formulation and inhalation technologies to other pharmaceutical companies on a licensing basis where this complements Vectura's business strategy.

Vectura has development collaborations with several pharmaceutical companies including Boehringer Ingelheim, Novartis and Sandoz. The acquisition of Innovata in January 2007 brought established alliances with a number of additional companies, such as Baxter, GlaxoSmithKline (GSK), Merck Generics (part of Mylan Inc), UCB and Otsuka, as well as providing revenue streams, complementary products and critical mass. For further information, please visit Vectura's website at

About Sosei

Sosei Group is a leading international biopharmaceutical company with significant expertise in product discovery and development. It has established a reduced risk business model primarily upon identifying new uses for established drugs and exploiting its unique position within Japanese, European and North American pharmaceutical markets by acquiring compounds from, and bringing compounds into, Japan.

For further information about Sosei, please visit

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains 'forward-looking statements', including statements about the discovery, development and commercialisation of products. Various risks may cause Sosei's or Vectura's actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including adverse results in clinical development programmes; failure to obtain patent protection for inventions; commercial limitations imposed by patents owned or controlled by third parties; dependence upon strategic alliance partners to develop and commercialise products and services; difficulties or delays in obtaining regulatory approvals to market products and services resulting from development efforts; the requirement for substantial funding to conduct research and development and to expand commercialisation activities; and product initiatives by competitors. As a result of these factors, prospective investors are cautioned not to rely on any forward-looking statement. We disclaim any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. 

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange