Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Tembusu Investments Limited (NOVA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 29 September, 2008

Tembusu Investments Limited

Half-yearly report




                           TEMBUSU INVESTMENT LIMITED
                          ('Tembusu' or the  'Company')

             INTERIM REPORT FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30TH JUNE 2008


29 September 2008

CHAIRMAN'S STATEMENT

Dear Shareholder

I  am pleased to announce that in the six months ended 30 June 2008, Tembusu has
made  its  first investment. The £1.6m investment in European Islamic Investment
Bank  PLC  "EIIB", a company whose shares are quoted on the AIM  market  of  the
London  Stock  Exchange, represents approximately 1.085% of EIIB's  issue  share
capital.

Investment strategy

Our investment strategy, as modified slightly by approval of our shareholders at
the  AGM  held on 1 August 2008, is to identify and acquire quoted and  unquoted
financial  services businesses based in Asia, although other geographical  areas
will  be  considered should appropriate opportunities occur which could  benefit
the  Company.  By actively investing in businesses with complementary  areas  of
expertise,  which  may include real estate, mortgage financing  and  other  such
activities,  the Directors believe that it is possible to generate  considerable
opportunities for the cross selling of services between the different operations
and  countries. We also intend to continue to make minority investments in  such
financial  services businesses where it would be a passive investor,  but  where
those investments provide the opportunity for enhancing the growth prospects  of
the Company.


Rafat Rizvi
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
29 September 2008

For further information, contact:

Tembusu Investments Limited
Rafat  Rizvi, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer       Tel: + (65) 6533 2233
Jonathan  Rowland, Non-Executive Director                Tel: + 44(0)20 7087 7970

Blomfield Corporate Finance Limited                      Tel: + 44(0)20 7489 4500
Alan MacKenzie
Ben Jeynes


Tembusu Investments Limited
PROFIT AND LOSS FOR SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 08

                                           From          From            From
                                         1 Jan 08    Incorporation   Incorporation
                               Notes   to 30 Jun 08  to 31 Dec 07    to 30 June 07
                                        (Unaudited)     (Audited)      (Unaudited)
                                                 £             £                £

Other operating expenses                   (98,151)     (136,094)         (30,697)
                                          ________      ________         ________

Operating loss                             (98,151)     (136,094)         (30,697)

Bank interest income                        70,196       116,976           25,259
                                          ________      ________         ________
Loss on ordinary activities
before taxation                            (27,955)      (19,118)          (5,438)

Taxation                                         -             -                -
                                          ________      ________         ________
Retained loss for the
financial period                           (27,955)      (19,118)          (5,438)
                                          ========      ========         ========
Loss per ordinary share          3
(pence) - Basic                              (0.05)        (0.04)           (0.03)
Loss per ordinary share
(pence) - Diluted                            (0.05)        (0.04)           (0.03)

The Company's loss arising from continuing operations.

The were no recognized gains or losses other than those recognized in the income
statements.


Tembusu Investments Limited
BALANCE SHEET AS AT 30 JUNE 08



                                       As at          As at           As at
                                    30 June 08      31 Dec 07       30 June 07
                                   (Unaudited)      (Audited)      (Unaudited)
ASSETS                       Note            £              £               £


Non-current assets
INVESTMENTS
Other Investments                    1,859,529              -               -

CURRENT ASSETS
Debtors                                  5,833          9,115           7,102
Cash at bank                         1,340,875      3,188,326       3,256,663
                                      ________       ________        ________
                                     1,346,708      3,197,441       3,263,765
LIABILITIES
Current liabilities
Trade & other payables                (149,249)      (112,498)       (127,642)
                                      ________       ________        ________
NET CURRENT ASSETS                   1,197,459      3,084,943       3,136,123
                                      ________       ________        ________
                                      ________       ________        ________
NET ASSETS                           3,056,988      3,084,943       3,136,123
                                      ========       ========        ========

CAPITAL AND RESERVES
Called up share capital                600,000        600,000         600,000
Share premium account                2,504,061      2,504,061       2,541,561
Accumulated Loss                       (47,073)       (19,118)         (5,438)
                                             -                              -
                                      ________       ________        ________
                                     3,056,988      3,084,943       3,136,123
                                      ========       ========        ========

Tembusu Investments Limited
CASH FLOW STATEMENT FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30 JUNE 2008


                                            Period ended      Period ended    Period ended
                                              30 June 08        31 Dec 07      30 June 07
                                             (Unaudited)        (Audited)     (Unaudited)
                                     Note             £                £               £

Cashflows from operating activities
Cash (absorbed) generated
from operations                        4        (58,118)         (27,711)         89,843
Cashflow from investing activities     5     (1,789,333)         116,976          25,259
Cashflow from financing activities     6              -        3,099,061       3,141,561
                                               ________         ________        ________
(DECREASE)/INCREASE IN CASH FOR THE
PERIOD                                       (1,847,451)       3,188,826       3,256,663
CASH AT THE BEGINNING OF THE PERIOD           3,188,326
                                               ________         ________        ________
CASH AT THE END OF THE PERIOD                 1,340,875        3,188,826       3,256,663
                                               ========         ========        ========

Tembusu Investments Limited
RECONCILIATION OF SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY FOR PERIOD ENDED 30 JUNE
2008


                                       Share       Share   Accumulated    Total
                                      capital     premium    losses

Proceeds from issue of share          600,000    2,700,000          -    3,300,000

Loss for the period                         -            -     (5,438)      (5,438)

Cost of share issue written off to
share premium account                       -     (158,439)         -     (158,439)
                                    _______________________________________________

Balance at 30 June 2007               600,000    2,541,561     (5,438)   3,136,123

Loss for the period                         -            -    (13,680)     (13,680)

Cost of share issue written off
to share premium account                    -      (37,500)         -      (37,500)
                                    _______________________________________________
Balance at 31 December 2007           600,000    2,504,061    (19,118)   3,084,943

Loss for the year                           -            -    (27,955)     (27,955)
                                    _______________________________________________
Balance at 30 June 2008               600,000    2,504,061    (47,073)   3,056,988
                                    ===============================================



TEMBUSU INVESTMENTS LIMITED
NOTES TO THE INTERIM REPORT

1 The  Company  was  incorporated in Bermuda on 21st March  2007  and  was
  admitted  to  the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange ('AIM')  on  11  May
  2007,  when  it  commenced  its business. These  interim  accounts  have  been
  prepared  in  accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards  and
  on   the   historical  cost  basis,  using  generally  recognised   accounting
  principles  and using the accounting policies which are consistent with  those
  set  out  in the Company Annual Report and Accounts for the ten months  to  31
  December 2007.

  The  interim  report for the six months to 30 June 2008, which  complies  with
  IAS34, was approved by the Board on 22 September 2008.

2 The directors do not recommend the payment of a dividend.

3 The  basic  and diluted earnings per share are based on the loss  for  the
  financial  period  of  £27,955 (30 June 2007 -  £5,438:  31  December  2007  -
  £19,118)  and the following weighted average number of shares in issue  during
  the period ended 30th June 2008.

  Basic and diluted 60,000,000 (30 June 2007 - 22,228,261:31 December 2007 -
  52,877,193)

4 Reconciliation  of  operating  loss to  net  cash  inflow  from  operating
  activities

                                  Period ended    Period ended      Period ended
                                   30 June 08       31 Dec 07        30 June 07
                                            £               £                 £

  Operating loss                      (98,151)       (136,094)          (30,697)
  Increase in creditors                36,751         112,498           127,642
  (Decrease)/Increase in debtors        3,282          (4,115)           (7,102)
                                     ________        ________          ________
                                      (58,118)        (27,711)           89,843
                                     ========        ========          ========

5     Cashflow from investing activities

                                  Period ended    Period ended      Period ended
                                   30 June 08       31 Dec 07        30 June 07
                                            £               £                 £

  Acquisition of investment        (1,859,529)              -                 -
  Bank interest                        70,196         116,976            25,259
                                     ________        ________          ________
  Net cash inflow from
  investing activities             (1,789,333)        116,976            25,259
                                     ========        ========          ========


6    Financing

                                  Period ended    Period ended      Period ended
                                   30 June 08       31 Dec 07        30 June 07
                                            £               £                 £

  Loan to subsidiary                        -          (5,000)                -
  Proceeds from share issue                 -       3,300,000         3,300,000
  Costs of AIM flotation and
  share issue                               -        (195,939)         (158,439)
                                     ________        ________          ________
  Net cash inflow from financing            -       3,099,061         3,141,561
                                     ========        ========          ========

7 The  issue  share  capital as at 30 June 2008 and  31  December  2007  was
  60,000,000 ordinary share of 1p each .

8 The  unaudited results for the period ended 30 June 2008 do not constitute
  statutory accounts under the Bermuda Act 1981. The comparative figures for the
  period from incorporation to 31 December 2007 are extracted from the statutory
  financial statements which contain an unqualified report.

-END-                                                                              

a d v e r t i s e m e n t