Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

DSG Int. PLC (DXNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 18 October, 2007

DSG Int. PLC

Trading Statement

DSG International PLC
18 October 2007


PR 138/07

7.00am, Thursday 18 October 2007


                             DSG INTERNATIONAL PLC
                           INTERIM TRADING STATEMENT


DSG international plc is today updating the market on trading for the 24 weeks
ended 13 October 2007.

                                                                 24 Weeks ended 13 October 2007
Sales                                                         Total growth         Like for like growth

ELECTRICALS

   UK & Ireland                                                   +5%                      +6%

   Nordic                                                         +8%                      +4%

   Southern Europe                                                +6%                      (3)%

         Italy                                                    +2%                      (8)%

         Greece                                                   +13%                     +7%

   Central Europe                                                 +16%                     n/a

Total Electricals Division                                        +7%                      +4%



COMPUTING

   UK                                                             +2%                      +2%

   International                                                  +16%                     n/a

Total Computing Division                                          +4%                      +1%


E-COMMERCE Division (Dixons.co.uk & FotoVista)                    n/a                      +26%


Total Group                                                       +9%                      +5%



Group like for like gross margin down 0.6%, in line with trends experienced in
the first quarter, largely driven by slower VISTA related hardware sales and a
changing sales mix in Computing.


Sir John Collins, Group Chairman, commented:

'With total Group sales up 9% and like for like sales up 5% in the first half, I
am pleased with the performances of the UK Electricals businesses as well as in
our operations in the Nordics, Greece and our expanding Central European
operations.  Across the UK and Europe sales continue to be driven by flat panel,
high definition televisions, laptop computers, digital SLR cameras, games
consoles and accessories.

In the UK and Nordics the strong start to the year continued through the first
half.

PC World delivered good sales performance against a tough prior year comparative
in the back to school period.  The reduction in laptop stocks that arose out of
disappointing sales of VISTA related products and a changing sales mix have
reduced gross margins by around 2% in the computing division, impacting Group
profits by around £20 million in the first half.  Stocks are now at normal
levels and we expect to recover some of the lost margin through the second half.

Our performance in Italy remains disappointing with a weak consumer backdrop
continuing to affect sales growth.  We continue to reposition the UniEuro brand
and improve our proposition to the customer supported by the restructured
operational base.  We are investing in the store portfolio and initial sales
from the new and refurbished stores are encouraging.

As shown in the numbers we are reporting today our largest markets, particularly
the UK, have been resilient.  There is much debate about the uncertain outlook
in some of our markets for the consumer environment in 2008.  Whilst profits in
the first half will be down year on year, the next 3 months include the
important Christmas peak season, a period in which over half our annual profits
are generated.  We are well prepared for this period and are cautiously
optimistic that our product pipeline and market leading propositions will excite
our customers.  It already seems certain that products like high definition
televisions, i-Pods, MP3 players, laptops, digital cameras, games consoles and
satellite navigation equipment will be popular with our customers throughout
Europe over Christmas.'

The Group will announce interim results for the 24 weeks to 13 October 2007 on
28 November 2007.


                                    - Ends -


For further information

David Lloyd-Seed, Director of Investor Relations, DSGi, 01727 205065
Mark Webb, Corporate Media Relations Manager, DSGi, 01727 205019
Jonathon Brill, Financial Dynamics, 020 7269 7170

Information on DSG international plc is available at http://www.dsgiplc.com


NOTES:

(1)  The change in total sales for the Divisions and the Group are in Sterling 
     and exclude discontinued operations.  All other figures are in local
     currency.

(2)  Like for like sales are calculated based on stores that have been open for 
     a full financial year both at the commencement and end of the financial
     period.  Customer support agreement sales are excluded from all UK like for
     like calculations to remove the distorting effect of the introduction of 
     pay as you go customer support agreements.  Chains that are subject to 
     closure have sales excluded as of the announcement date.

(3)  UK Electricals comprises Currys, Currys.digital and Dixons Tax Free.

(4)  UK Computing comprises PC World, DSGi Business and The TechGuys.  Like
     for like sales are for PC World only.

(5)  The numbers of International Computing and Central Europe stores trading
     are insufficient for a meaningful like for like comparison to be made.

(6)  E-commerce division comprises Dixons.co.uk and FotoVista.  Total sales
     growth is not meaningful due to the acquisition of FotoVista in the prior 
     year.

(7)  Like for like gross margins are calculated for the Group excluding the
     e-commerce division.

(8)  Certain statements made in this announcement are forward looking 
     statements. Such statements are based on current expectations and are 
     subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual 
     results to differ materially from any expected future events or results 
     referred to in these forward looking statements. Unless otherwise required
     by applicable laws, regulations or accounting standards, we do not 
     undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward looking 
     statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments 
     or otherwise.

(9)  As announced on 11 October 2007, underlying Group profit before tax in the
     comparative period was £70.3 million.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange     
TSTEAKEPFEDXFEE