Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Eastern Euro.Tst PLC (BEEP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 16 May, 2007

Eastern Euro.Tst PLC

Monthly Update

Eastern European Trust PLC
16 May 2007

The Eastern European Trust PLC


May 2007  Issue 128

Objective: To achieve long-term capital growth from a diversified portfolio of
companies in Emerging Europe, including Russia, Turkey, Central and Eastern
Europe and countries of the former Soviet Union (the Region).


Fund Manager                            Agne Zitkute, CFA
Fund Size                               USD436m
Net Asset Value                         371p / USD7.42
Mid-market Share Price                  336p / USD6.73
Premium / (Discount)                    (9.1%)


%                                           Month           YTD         12 Month       3 Years*
TEET NAV                                     3.0           10.0           22.6           44.4
Benchmark**                                  2.4            3.9           10.6           40.9
Russia (RTS)                                 0.0            0.7           16.8           42.4
Poland (WIG)                                 8.6           24.6           49.6           51.6
Hungary (BUX)                                11.8           8.1           4.4            37.1
Czech (PX)                                   7.2           15.1           32.4           41.6
Turkey (ISE100)                              5.2           19.5           -0.7           37.2

*   Annualised
** MSCI 10-40 Emerging Markets Europe Index (TR) from 1 Feb 07; previously FTSE
Emerging Eur (TR) (excluding Turkey before to 1 July 04)

NAV and DISCOUNT 30 April 2007

This chart can be viewed on the newsletter available on the website


Company name (Country, Sector)                                       Weight %
                                                       30 April 2007    1.    31
                                                                              March 2007
Sberbank (Russia, Financial)                                12.1                 11.1
MTS (Russia, Telecoms),                                     7.1                  7.9
Unified Energy System (Russia, Utilities)                   5.9                  7.4
Sibirtelecom (Russia, Telecoms)                             2.8                  4.5
Novatek (Russia, Energy)                                    2.7                  2.9
Bank of Georgia     (Georgia, Financials)                   2.5                  2.5
Isbank (Turkey, Financials)                                 2.3                  2.2
AFK Sistema (Russia, Telecoms)                              2.0                  2.0
Enka Insaat (Turkey, Telecoms                               1.9                  1.9
Telekom Polska (Poland, Telecoms)                           1.8                  1.7

Breakdown by Country %

                                                     30 April 2007          31 March 2007
UK & Russia                                               55.83                  57.51
Turkey                                                    15.81                  17.55
Poland                                                     7.15                   7.06
Czech                                                      1.07                   1.09
Kazakhstan                                                 6.50                   8.03
Ukraine                                                    5.22                   5.48
Baltics                                                    0.73                   0.72
Others                                                     8.04                   7.68
TOTAL ASSETS                                             100.35                 105.12
Fixed Interest/Cash                                       -0.35                  -5.12
TOTAL NET ASSETS                                          100.0                  100.0

Breakdown by Sector %

                                                     30 April 2007          31 March 2007
Financials                                                33.84                 33.32
Utilities                                                  8.64                 11.32
Telecoms                                                  19.15                 19.87
Energy                                                     9.18                 11.00
Materials                                                  5.09                  6.61
Industrials                                                6.05                  6.26
Consumer Discretionary                                     3.13                  3.49
Consumer Staples                                           4.74                  4.28
Health Care                                                2.96                  3.64
Info Technology                                            0.49                  0.46
Unclassified                                               6.73                 -0.26
TOTAL                                                     100.0                 100.0

Managers Comments

Emerging markets posted a second consecutive monthly gain in April with the MSCI
EM 10-40 index rising 2.4% in USD, as global economic worries abated and risk
appetites rose. The Turkish market was up strongly throughout April before
political uncertainty depressed the index on the last day of the month. Russia
closed flat in USD terms as investors shifted away from the Russian energy
sector, which continues to underperform year-to-date.  Even with the Turkish
sell-off your Trusts NAV increased by 3.0%, outperforming the benchmark index.
Despite the rollercoaster ride earlier this year, the Trusts NAV has increased
10.0% year-to-date, outperforming the benchmark by 6.1%.  Good Russian stock
selection continued to be the key contributor to relative performance, along
with excellent stock selection and asset allocation in Turkey.  Poland, where
your Trust has been underweight for a long time, continued to perform strongly,
despite already very high valuations, adding to the concerns that strong
domestic liquidity could lead to a near term bubble in asset prices. In spite of
our underweight position, Poland provided a marginal positive return to
performance due to good stock selection.

Portfolio Activity

During the month we took some profits in Turkey, ahead of the 30th April
sell-off.  We sold Garanti Bank, Asya Bank, Selcuk Ecza and Turkcell -
stocks that reached our target prices.  Some of the money has been recycled into
Vakifbank, the cheapest bank in Turkey, trading at just 1.6x 2008 P/B, and
Tofas, where we added to our long term holding. In Russia, we tactically reduced
our position in UES and Integra following their strong performance YTD.  We
finished the month with zero gearing, which reflects both our slightly more
cautious view on the near term performance as well as positioning for a number
of IPOs which we intend to participate in.


Russia has been a disappointing market so far this year. Russian market
weakness, in our view, is just the mirror image of global energy sector
underperformance. Having said that, Russian consumer sector, where your fund
continues to be overweight, outperformed the wider EMEA universe, with our
favourite stocks such as MTS, Sberbank and UES posting strong gains
year-to-date.  Turkey, on the other hand, was one of the best performing markets
so far, although the outlook going forward is clouded by political concerns. We
had hoped a smooth presidential election would set the stage for the market to
price in a positive post-election outcome. However, we now face months of
campaigning, government formation and a presidential ballot.  Nevertheless,
unless there is a legitimate argument that Turkey's political outlook will
permanently deteriorate after the election, the Turkish story for 2007 remains
intact. Certainly, risks have risen, but the election should bring political
clarity and a sustainable political outlook.


Name                              The Eastern European Trust plc
Launch Date                       29 November 1994
Legal Status                      UK-Listed Investment Trust Company
Base Currency                     US dollar
Listing                           Website :
                                  FT: Inv. Companies (East Eur)
                                  Reuters: EST.L
                                  Bloomberg: EST LN
ISIN                              GB00B0BNIP96
Shares Outstanding                59.18m
Voting Rights                     58.8m
Dividends                         n/a
Year End                          31 January
Management Fee                    0.5%-2.6% depending on
(see annual report for full       36-month rolling performance
details)                          against benchmark; 1.1% for
                                  benchmark performance.

For further information please contact:

Catherine Laugel

Pictet Asset Management Limited

Moor House, Level 11, 120 London Wall, London EC2Y 5ET

Phone: 020 7847 5000  Fax:  020 7847 5300


The Eastern European Trust plc Monthly Newsletter can be viewed in electronic
format on the website:


This document is issued by Pictet Asset Management Limited, authorised and
regulated by Financial Services Authority, and is intended to give independent
intermediaries, experienced investors and all other non private investors
information about The Eastern European Trust plc.  Nothing in it should be
construed as investment advice nor does it constitute a recommendation or
solicitation to buy shares. Any research or analysis used in the preparation of
this document is based upon sources believed to be reliable but no
representation or warranty is given as to the accuracy or completeness of those
sources. Any opinions, estimates or forecasts are subject to change at any time.

Pictet Asset Management Limited or any of its connected companies may from time
to time deal in investments mentioned herein on behalf of its clients. The price
of shares in investment trusts and income received from them can go down as well
as up and, on sale, investors may not get back the full amount invested. Past
performance is no guide to future performance. Changes in the rates of exchange
may have an adverse effect on the value or price of the shares. The stock
markets and currencies of emerging markets can be extremely volatile and
illiquid. The Eastern European Trust plc should not form a disproportionate part
of an investorfs portfolio.  Copies of the latest report and accounts for The
Eastern European plc may be obtained from Pictet Asset Management Limited.

The Eastern European Trust plc may borrow to finance further investment
(gearing). The use of gearing is likely to lead to increased volatility in the
net asset value, meaning that a relatively small movement, down or up, in the
value of the trust assets will result in a magnified movement in the same
direction of the NAV.

There is no certainty that the market price of shares in the trust will fully
reflect their underlying net asset value.

The Eastern European Trust plc.   Registered in England No: 2984526
Registered Office:  Springfield Lodge, Colchester Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM2
5PW, United Kingdom.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange