Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

West Pioneer Props (WPR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 28 March, 2007

West Pioneer Props

Trading Update

West Pioneer Properties Limited
28 March 2007

Press Release                                                      28 March 2007

                        West Pioneer Properties Limited

                       ('West Pioneer' or 'the Company')

                                 Trading Update

West Pioneer Properties Limited, which intends to become a leading developer and
operator of shopping malls in west and southern India, today announces a trading
update to the market.

Kalyan Project

Construction of the Kalyan Project continues on schedule with approximately 55
per cent. of construction now completed.  Management confirms that the project
remains on target in terms of budget and timing, with Phase I (approximately
500,000 sq. ft. of gross leaseable area ('GLA')) becoming operational by the end
of 2007 and Phase II (approximately 250,000 sq. ft. of GLA) completed by the end
of 2008.

Additionally, agreement has been reached with retailers to occupy approximately
60 per cent. of Phase I GLA and approximately 10 per cent. of Phase II GLA.  It
is anticipated that the lower ground floor will be handed over to one of the
major anchor retailers for occupation during Q3 2007.


Following the announcement in January 2007 of the agreement to acquire
approximately 750,000 sq. ft. of land in Aurangabad, the Company is progressing
as planned with the project, which is intended to be a mixed-use shopping mall/
hotel development.  A preliminary survey of the land has been completed and the
necessary permissions are being filed with all permissions expected to be
obtained prior to the end of 2007.  Preliminary discussions on design and
planning are underway, and negotiations with a major retailer to occupy 5 per
cent. of the development's GLA have already begun.

Other initiatives

Pune - Agreement has been reached in principle to acquire up to one million
square feet of land situated in Pune. The acquisition is subject to contract and
subject to the outcome of due diligence, and at this stage there is no guarantee
that the acquisition will be completed or that all of this land will be acquired
by the Company. Pune is recognised as a major industrial and IT hub and the
Company intends to construct a mixed-use shopping mall/hotel development at this
site.  The Company anticipates that the InterContinental Hotel Group will manage
the hotel aspect of this proposed development, a relationship that was
highlighted at the time of Admission in December 2006.

Other opportunities - As part of its expansion through west and southern India
and its strategy to focus on Tier Two cities, the Company has also commenced
preliminary negotiations on specific locations in Nashik, Indore and Nagpur.
Preliminary due diligence has also commenced on these sites.

The Company will update shareholders on these initiatives in due course. In
addition, full year results to 31 March 2007 are expected to be released around
mid- May 2007.


Media enquiries:
Abchurch Communications
Heather Salmond / George Parker                        Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7700           

For further information:
Libertas Capital
Aamir Quraishi / Andrew Hardy                          Tel: +44(0) 20 7569 9650

Notes to Editors

West Pioneer Properties Limited intends to become a leading developer and
operator of shopping malls in west and southern India. It was established to
pursue opportunities in the rapidly growing organised retail and hotel sectors
in India. The Group intends to acquire land in strategic locations in west and
southern India, primarily in Tier Two cities. The land will be used to build,
own and manage shopping malls, hotels or mixed mall/ hotel complexes.

The retail market opportunity in west and southern India is derived from a
combination of a virtually unpenetrated organised retail environment, growth in
the middle class population, greater transparency in the property market and
improved infrastructure development which provides greater accessibility.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange