Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Quintain Estates (QED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 09 August, 2006

Quintain Estates

Management deal with Hilton

Quintain Estates & Development PLC
09 August 2006

9 August 2006



          Quintain Estates & Development PLC ('Quintain' / 'Company')



                   QUINTAIN SIGNS MANAGEMENT DEAL WITH HILTON

                         TO CONSTRUCT NEW WEMBLEY HOTEL

            Simultaneous acquisition of existing Wembley Plaza hotel



Quintain is pleased to announce that  a number of its wholly owned subsidiaries
have signed a conditional long term  management agreement with Hilton
International for the construction of a new 400 bedroom full service hotel at
Wembley. The new hotel is scheduled to be completed by 2010 and will be operated
by Maple Hotels Management Company Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Hilton
Hotels Corporation (NYSE:HLT).



In addition to the new hotel, the transaction includes the purchase of Wembley
Plaza, an existing 306 bedroom Hilton property. This will continue to be
operated under a short term management agreement by Comfort Hotels Limited, a
wholly owned subsidiary of Hilton Hotels Corporation and then the site will form
part of the redevelopment of the western section of Wembley, after 2010.



The total transaction value is £103 million, comprising £91.5 million of new
build costs and a payment of £11.5 million for the acquisition of the Wembley
Plaza hotel.  This sum also includes refurbishment costs of £1.5 million. It is
the Company's current intention that both the purchase price payable at
completion and the construction cost will be funded from the Company's existing
bank facilities. In the event that the construction of the new Hilton hotel has
not commenced by December 2009, a sum of £4 million of deferred consideration
will then be payable to Hilton for the Plaza hotel.



The forecast trading profits of the Wembley Plaza hotel for the first full year
of operation to 31st December 2007 are £1.2 million.



Nick Shattock, Quintain's Deputy Chief Executive, commented:



'The signing of a long term agreement with Hilton for the new full service hotel
and our simultaneous acquisition of their existing Wembley Plaza property marks
another significant step forward for our regeneration of Wembley. We will
continue to seek high quality international partners such as Hilton and Live
Nation, with whom we signed a 15 year management contract for the Arena in
January, in order to ensure Wembley takes its deserved place as a world-class
leisure and retail destination for visitors from all over the world.'



Quintain also confirmed today that 129 reservations with deposits paid have been
received for the 143 private apartments currently under construction at Wembley
in partnership with Genesis and Family Mosaic Housing Associations.  The 143
apartments are part of a mixed-use development to the west of the Arena,
comprising a total of 286 apartments of which 48% are affordable and will be
delivered in joint venture with Genesis and Family Mosaic Housing Associations.
Additional facilities include retail, leisure and community space, totalling
13,000 sq ft.



For further information, please contact:



Nick Shattock / Rebecca Worthington

Quintain Estates and Development PLC

Tel: 020 7478 9418



Stephanie Highett / Dido Laurimore

Financial Dynamics

Tel: 020 7831 3113



Katrina Jones

Director of Communications

Hilton UK & Ireland

Tel: 020 7856 8313




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange