Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Soco International (SIA)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 11 May, 2006

Soco International

Publication of Prospectus

Soco International PLC
11 May 2006


Not for distribution in or into the United States


May 11, 2006



SOCO International plc - Publication of Prospectus


The following prospectus has been approved by the UK Listing Authority and is
available for viewing:

Prospectus regarding SOCO Finance (Jersey) Limited U.S.$250,000,000 4.50 per
cent. Guaranteed Convertible Bonds due 2013 unconditionally and irrevocably
guaranteed by SOCO International plc.

This document will shortly be available for inspection at the UK Listing
Authority's Document Viewing Facility, which is situated at:

The Financial Services Authority
25 The North Colonnade
Canary Wharf
London E14 5HS


Copies of the document are also available from Merrill Lynch International,
Merrill Lynch Financial Centre, 2 King Edward Street, London, EC1A 1HQ

To view the full document, please paste the following URL into the address bar 
of your browser

http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/8429c_-2006-5-11.pdf

For further information please contact:

 SOCO International plc                                   Tel: +44 20 7747 2000
 Roger Cagle, Deputy CEO and CFO

 Merrill Lynch International                              Tel: +44 20 7996 1000 
 Michael Hammond
 Andrew Osborne
 Russell Alton

 Pelham PR                                                Tel: +44 20 7743 6676
 James Henderson
 Alisdair Haythornthwaite


This press release is for information only and does not constitute an offer to
sell, purchase, exchange or transfer any securities or a solicitation of any
such offer in the United States or any other jurisdiction. The securities
referred to herein have not been and will not be registered under the U.S.
Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the 'Securities Act'), and may not be
offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an exemption from
registration under the Securities Act. Neither SOCO nor any other participant in
the transactions described herein intends to register any securities under the
Securities Act or with any securities regulatory authority of any state or other
jurisdiction in the United States in connection with the proposed transactions
described in this announcement. This communication is directed only at persons
who (i) are outside the United Kingdom (other than in Jersey) or (ii) have
professional experience in matters relating to investments or (iii) are persons
falling within Article 49(2)(a) to (d) ('high net worth companies,
unincorporated associations etc') of The Financial Services and Markets Act 2000
(Financial Promotion) Order 2005 (all such persons together being referred to as
'relevant persons'). This communication must not be acted on or relied on by
persons who are not relevant persons. Any investment or investment activity to
which this communication relates is available only to relevant persons and will
be engaged in only with relevant persons.  Securities to be issued pursuant to
any offer may not be offered to, sold to or purchased or held by, or for the
account of, persons resident for income tax purposes in Jersey (other than
financial institutions in the normal course of business).

In member states of the European Economic Area ('EEA'), this announcement and
any offer if made subsequently is directed only at persons who are 'qualified
investors' within the meaning of Article 2(1)(e) of the Directive 2003/71/EC
(the 'Prospectus Directive') ('Qualified Investors'). Any person in the EEA who
acquires the securities in any offer (an 'investor') or to whom any offer of the
securities is made will be deemed to have represented and agreed that it is a
Qualified Investor. Any investor will also be deemed to have represented and
agreed that any securities acquired by it in the offer have not been acquired on
behalf of persons in the EEA other than Qualified Investors or persons in the UK
and other member states (where equivalent legislation exists) for whom the
investor has authority to make decisions on a wholly discretionary basis, nor
have the securities been acquired with a view to their offer or resale in the
EEA to persons where this would resulting a requirement for publication by SOCO
or Merrill Lynch International of a prospectus pursuant to Article 3 of the
Prospectus Directive. SOCO and Merrill Lynch International and any of their
respective affiliates, and others will rely upon the truth and accuracy of the
foregoing representations and agreements.

Merrill Lynch International is acting solely for SOCO and no-one else and will
not be responsible for providing the protections afforded to customers of
Merrill Lynch International, respectively nor for providing advice in relation
to the transaction. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is or
will be made as to, or in relation to, and no responsibility or liability is or
will be accepted by Merrill Lynch International or by any of their affiliates or
agents as to or in relation to the accuracy or completeness of this release, or
any other written or oral information made available to or publicly available to
any interested party or its advisers and any liability therefore is hereby
expressly disclaimed. The distribution of this announcement and the offering or
sale of the securities in certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law. No
action has been taken by SOCO, Merrill Lynch International or any of their
respective affiliates that would permit an offering of the securities or
possession or distribution of this announcement or any other offering or
publicity material relating to such securities in any jurisdiction where action
for that purpose is required. Persons into whose possession this announcement
comes are required to inform themselves about and to observe any such
restrictions. Merrill Lynch International is authorised and regulated by the UK
Financial Services Authority.


THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN OR INTO THE
UNITED STATES, CANADA, AUSTRALIA OR JAPAN



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange