Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Matrix Communication (XPT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 10 May, 2006

Matrix Communication

AGM Statement

Matrix Communications Group PLC
10 May 2006



Matrix Communications Group



Potential disposal and AGM statement



At the Matrix Communications Group plc Annual General Meeting today, the
Chairman Alan Watkins, gave shareholders an update on corporate activity and
current trading.  He said:



'Potential Disposal



'In the last few weeks Matrix has received an unsolicited offer to acquire its
Integration businesses from an international trade buyer with minimal UK
presence. These businesses, which exclude the Fujin mobile content filtering
business, are the main sources of revenue and profit for the Matrix
Communications Group and in the year to 31 October 2005 had proforma revenue of
£35.2 million and operating profit contribution of £4.1 million.



'The Board has entered into a period of discussions with the potential buyer as
it believes there is considerable  industrial logic in combining the Matrix
Integration businesses with the potential acquirer's operations and with
financial benefits for Matrix' shareholders.



'These discussions are now at an advanced stage.  Whilst there can be no
certainty that a transaction will be concluded, if agreement is reached, the
transaction would require shareholder approval.  A further announcement will be
made in due course.



'Current Trading



'In the first half of this financial year order intake within our Integration
businesses has been in line with our budget, and as we enter the third quarter,
the Board believes the business is in a good trading position with a stronger
than normal order book.



'Fujin, our mobile content filtering operation which is a much earlier stage
business, continues to be adversely affected by the slower than anticipated
take-up of some services by Vodafone, its largest customer. Whilst there remains
a wide range of potential outcomes, the Board currently expects the results for
Fujin for the year to 31 October 2006 to be below its expectations.



'The management of Fujin has made encouraging progress in securing new customers
from the global mobile network operator community. A contract has been recently
signed with a major mobile operator in an EU country and discussions are also
taking place with a number of other operators regarding implementation of the
existing technology.



'In addition, further investment has been undertaken to develop and deepen the
Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) within Fujin.  Shortly, we expect our first
product, fully developed by Fujin, to be released for general sale.
Additionally, in July we expect to have the first full working prototype of a
next generation content filtering engine that makes use of advanced artificial
intelligence technology.



'Current activities with a number of mobile operators present significant new
potential opportunities and the Board continues to regard Fujin as having the
potential to generate significant shareholder value.



'Directors



'As announced on 14 February 2006, Matthew Darling and Michael Frank will step
down from the Board at the conclusion of the AGM. I would like to take this
opportunity to thank them for their contribution to the Board over the last few
years'.



                                                                     10 May 2006

Enquiries:


Matrix Communications Group plc                                   01342 871 888
Ian Smith, Chief Executive Officer
Tony Weaver, Chief Operating Officer

College Hill                                                      020 7457 2020
Adrian Duffield/Corinna Dorward



About Matrix Communications Group Plc



Matrix (AIM: MXC) is a leading converged communications solutions provider that
is rapidly evolving to a Virtual Network Operator (VNO) business in response to
customer demand for fully integrated and managed voice and data services.



In the three years since its inception, Matrix has grown rapidly through a
combination of strategic acquisition and organic growth into a £54 million
business* comprising  two divisions 'Integration' and 'Fujin', a specialist
technology business focused on the delivery and control of mobile content for
wireless operators.



The Integration businesses provide comprehensive voice, data and security
solutions, managed from the core to the edge of the Local Area Network and via
the Wide Area Network, by superior 24x7 proactive management.



Fujin has established a leadership position in the provision of image and
contextual content rating products and services (specifically designed for
Mobile Internet, WAP and MMS) and has already succeeded in winning substantial
contracts with both national and international mobile operators.



*2005 Revenues



 For more information see www.mxcplc.com



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange