Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ovum plc (OVM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 30 March, 2006

Ovum plc

Non Exec Director appointment

Ovum plc
30 March 2006


                       OVUM APPOINTS NEW BOARD MEMBER

                Mike Read joins Ovum as Non-Executive Director

30 March 2006. Ovum plc (AIM: OVM.L), the leading provider of research, advisory
and consulting services on the global Information, Communication and Technology
("ICT") sectors, today announces that it has appointed Mike Read to the board as
Non-executive Director with immediate effect.

Michael David Read (58) is CEO of PIPEX Communications plc, one of the UK's
leading broadband, hosting and managed services providers quoted on the AIM
market of the London Stock Exchange. With one million customers, PIPEX is the
largest hosting provider to the SME market and a key provider of voice and line
rental services.

Prior to joining PIPEX, Mike spent six years in the US running Internet
companies including Onemain, which was sold to Earthlink. Prior to this, he was
Chief of Global Engineering at British Telecom, running all engineering
operations outside the UK. He has also held a number of Board positions both in
the UK and the US (see appendix), and currently holds two advisory board roles
at Danger Inc., a US mobile communications company, and Quester, one of the UK's
leading independent venture capital groups.

Commenting on his appointment Mike Read said:

"I am delighted to be joining the Board of Ovum following the Company's
successful flotation on AIM earlier this month. Ovum has an excellent reputation
in the ICT arena and is one of the few global advisory businesses offering
expertise across such a broad range of sectors. The Company has an international
client base that is second to none and I look forward to working with the Board
in building the business."

Ovum's Chief Executive, Chris Dines, said:

"Mike has extensive expertise in growing businesses both organically and by
acquisition and is a valuable addition to our Board. We are thrilled to have him
on the team and look forward to working with him."

There are no further disclosures required under para 6 (f) of Schedule 2 of the
AIM rules.


                                     -Ends-

For more information:

Ovum                                                      020 7551 9273
Chris Dines, Chief Executive
Rosemary Masterson, Head of Global Marketing


Hogarth Partnership                                       0207 357 9477
James Longfield/Barnaby Fry/Georgina Briscoe


Appendix:

Current Appointments Held:

+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Name                                                    |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|AccentUK Limited                                        |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Caudwell Communications Limited                         |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|CIX Holdings Limited                                    |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Compulink Information Exchange Limited                  |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Cyberpress Limited                                      |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Donhost Limited                                         |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Drivememory Limited                                     |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Defries & Haim Limited                                  |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Faultbasic Limited                                      |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Freedom to Surf Limited                                 |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Freedom to Surf Consumer Services Limited               |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Freedom to Surf Registration Services Limited           |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|GXN Limited                                             |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|GX Networks Nine Limited                                |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|GX Networks Ten Limited                                 |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Wireless Limited                                  |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Highwayone Limited                                      |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Homecall Payment Services Limited                       |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Host Europe Limited                                     |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Magic Moments Design Limited                            |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Magic Moments Employee Benefits Trust Company Limited   |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Magic Moments Internet Services Limited                 |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Magic Moments Investments Limited                       |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Monnet Limited                                          |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Mpie Limited                                            |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Internet Limited                                  |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Nildram Limited                                         |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Communications PLC                                |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Communications Business Solutions Limited         |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Communications Hosting Limited                    |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Communications One Limited                        |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Communications Services Limited                   |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Communications UK Limited                         |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Broadband Limited                                 |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Networks Limited                                  |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Premier Internet Limited                                |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Transigent Limited                                      |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Trinite Limited                                         |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Trinite Services Limited                                |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|XTML Limited                                            |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|XTML Holdings Limited                                   |
+--------------------------------------------------------+
|Webfusion Internet Solutions Limited                    |
+--------------------------------------------------------+


Past Appointments Held:

+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Name                                                   |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Cyberpress Limited                                     |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Cyberpress Software Limited                            |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Digital Communities Limited                            |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Drivememory Limited                                    |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Eurogold Internet Limited                              |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Faultbasic Limited                                     |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Freedomainname Limited                                 |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Globalhost Limited                                     |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Global On-line Limited                                 |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|GXN Limited                                            |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|GX Networks Eleven Limited                             |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|GX Networks Four Limited                               |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|GX Networks Nine Limited                               |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|GX Networks Seven Limited                              |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|GX Networks Six Limited                                |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|GX Networks Ten Limited                                |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|GX Networks Thirteen Limited                           |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|GX Networks Three Limited                              |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|GX Networks Twelve Limited                             |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Internet Technology Group Limited                      |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Communications Services Limited                  |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|PIPEX Communications UK Limited                        |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Premier Internet Limited                               |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Total Internet Limited                                 |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Xara Networks Limited                                  |
+-------------------------------------------------------+
|Voxsurf Limited                                        |
+-------------------------------------------------------+



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange