Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Koninklijke KPN NV (KPN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 04 October, 2005

Koninklijke KPN NV

Further re Acquisition

Koninklijke KPN NV
04 October 2005

KPN completes Telfort takeover

KPN has today become the sole owner of Dutch mobile telecom company Telfort.
Having reached agreement in principle regarding the acquisition on the 28th of
June, the transaction was completed today with the transfer of all shares in
Telfort to KPN. The takeover sum is EUR 980 million.

The takeover fits in with KPN's strategy of using multiple brands to serve
specific segments of the mobile telecom market, KPN will thus continue to use
the Telfort brand. The current board of management at Telfort, which consists of
Ton aan de Stegge (CEO), Robert van Maasakker (CFO) and Henk Buitenhuis (COO),
will step down. The new Managing Director will be Stephanie Harmsen, who held
the post of Director Customer Operations. Huib Dekker, previously Director
Finance & Control, will become Financial Director.

Ad Scheepbouwer, CEO of KPN: 'Telfort reinforces our position in the domestic
market. Telfort is an important addition to KPN's mobile portfolio, which also
includes Hi and most recently Simyo. Telfort has a strong position in segments
where up until now KPN has not been so well represented. In that respect we hope
that we will be able to learn from each others strong points.'

Departing CEO Ton aan de Stegge of Telfort: 'This takeover by KPN offers Telfort
the best prospect for growth in the future. KPN gives US the freedom to do what
we are good at During the last two years we have grown successfully by operating
on the market in an independent, efficient and enterprising manner. I am fully
confident that Telfort will be able to continue its success story under the new

About KPN
KPN offers telecommunication services to both consumers and businesses. The core
activities are telephony and data services through KPN's fixed network in the
Netherlands, mobile telecom services in Germany, the Netherlands and Belgium and
data services in Western Europe. KPN is market leader in the major segments of
the Dutch telecom market and is actively growing market share in the new IP and
DSL markets. Through E-Plus in Germany and BASE in Belgium, KPN holds the number
three position in the mobile markets in these countries.

As of June 30, 2005, KPN served 7.2 million fixed-line subscribers and 2.1
million Internet customers in the Netherlands as well as 18 million mobile
customers in Germany, the Netherlands and Belgium. KPN employed 29.546
individuals as of the same date.

Corporate Communication         Investor Relations
Press Office
Fax: +31 70 4466310             Fax: +31 70 44605993
E-mail:           E-mail:
About Telfort
Telfort is a profitable provider of mobile telecommunications services to both
the consumer and business markets in the Netherlands, Telfort offers high
quality products and services at affordable prices. Besides offering a modern
mobile network, Telfort sets high store by the service it offers its 2.417
million customers. Telfort is a vibrant organisation, able to quickly evolve
with the demands of the market.  The Summer of 2005 saw Telfort become the first
operator in the Netherlands with country-wide mobile broadband network coverage.
Telfort became a subsidiary of KPN on October 4th, 2005.

Note to editors (not for publication)
For more information contact KPN Press Office at +31 70 4466300.

Note to investors and analysts not for publication)
For more information contact KPN Investor Relations at +31 70 4460986.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange