Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Songbird Estates PLC (SBD)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 21 June, 2004

Songbird Estates PLC

Holding(s) in Company

Songbird Estates PLC
21 June 2004

                              Songbird Estates plc



                                                                    18 June 2004



Pursuant to Sections 198-204 of the Companies Act 1985 ('the Act;), Songbird
Estates plc ('the company') was notified of the following interests in Class B
Shares of 10p in the capital of the Company ('the Shares'):



1                    On 17 June 2004 notification was received jointly from
Chichester Offshore Limited, GF Investments II LLC and Simon Glick of an
interest pursuant to Section 198 of the Act in 30,432,545* Shares.  The relevant
registered interest in the Shares is set out in the table below.  This
notification also provided notice from GF Investments II LLC and Chichester
Offshore Limited that, together with Songbird Estates plc and the other current
registered shareholders listed in the table below, they are both party to a
shareholders agreement dated 16 April 2004 which is an agreement to which
Section 204 of the Act applies.  By virtue of Sections 204 and 205 of the Act,
Chichester Offshore Limited, GF Investments II LLC are each accordingly
interested in the Shares set out in the table below.



2                    On 17 June 2004 Daniel Sklarin provided notification that
pursuant to Section 198 of the Act Daniel Sklarin was interested in 30,432,545*
Shares.  The relevant registered interest in the Shares is set out in the table
below.  The notification also provided notice that the current registered
shareholders listed in the table below, Songbird Estates plc and Daniel Sklarin
are party to an agreement to which Section 204 of the Act applied.  Accordingly
by virtue of Section 204 and 204 of the Act Daniel Sklarin is interested in
30,432,545* B Shares in the manner shown in the table below.



3                    On 16 June 2004 Goldman Sachs Group Inc on behalf of
itself, those registered shareholders that are part of the Goldman Sachs Group
listed in the table below (the 'Goldman Shareholders'), WH International
Advisors LLC, WH Parallel Advisors LLC 2001, WH Advisors LLC 2001, Whitehall
Street Employee Funds 2001 GP, LLC and the Goldman Sachs Group Inc (the 'Goldman
Entities') pursuant to Section 198 and Section 203 respectively of the Act were
interested in 30,432,545* Shares.  The relevant registered interest in the
Shares is set out in the table below.  This notification also provided notice
that the Goldman Shareholders and the persons listed in the table below are
party to a shareholders agreement dated 16 April 2004 which is an agreement to
which Section 204 of the Act applies.  By virtue of Section 204 and 205 of the
Act the Goldman Shareholders accordingly have an interest in 30,432,545* Shares.



4                    On 16 June 2004 notification was received from The British
Land Company Plc, as parent of British Land (Joint Ventures) Limited that
pursuant to Section 198 of the Act The British Land Company Plc was interested
in 30,432,545* Shares.  The relevant registered interest in the Shares is set
out in the table below.  This notification also provided notice that British
Land (Joint Ventures) Limited and the parties shown in the table below were
parties to a shareholders agreement dated 16 April 2004 which is an agreement to
which Section 204 of the Act applies.  In accordance with Section 204 and 205 of
the Act British Land (Joint Ventures) Limited is accordingly interested in
24,782,691 Shares.



5                    On 16 June 2004 notification was received from Morgan
Stanley UK Limited that the Morgan Stanley investors shown in the table below
(the 'MS shareholders') and Morgan Stanley, MSREF IV Inc, MSREF IV LLC, MSDW
Real Estate Special Situations II Holdings Inc, MSDW Real Estate Special
Situations II Holdings LLC, MSREF IV International GP LLC, Morgan Stanley Real
Estate Fund IV International - TE, LP, MSREF IV TE Holding - GP LLC, MSDW Real
Estate Special Situations II Manager LLC, MSDW OIP Investors Inc, PG Investors
III Inc, MSQ GP LLC ('together the MS Entities'), pursuant to Section 198 of the
Act were interested in 30,432,545* Shares.  The registered holder of the
relevant interest in the Shares is set out below.  The notification also
provided notice that the MS shareholders and each of the other current
registered shareholders shown in the table below were all parties to a
shareholder agreement dated 16 April 2004 which is an agreement to which Section
204 of the Act applies.  By virtue of Sections 204 and 205 of the Act the MS
Shareholders have interest in the Shares shown in the table below.  This
notification also provided notice that PG Investors III Inc is interested in
268,311 Shares (0.16%) by virtue of the Power of Attorney it holds for Hasso
Plattner, also a party to the above shareholders agreement, and that PG
Investors III Inc is interested in 643,947 (0.38%) Shares by virtue of the Power
of Attorney it holds for BPEF 2 Princes G III Partners LP which was also a party
to the above shareholders agreement.



6                    On 16 June 2004 notification was received from Hasso
Plattner pursuant to Section 198 of the Act that Hasso Plattner was interested
in 30,432,545* Shares.  Hasso Plattner also provided notification of being the
registered holder of 268,311 Shares (0.16%).  This notification also provided
notice that Hasso Plattner and the other current registered shareholders shown
in the table below are party to a shareholders agreement dated 16 April 2004
which is an agreement to which Section 204 of the Act applies.  By virtue of
Section 204 and 205 of the Act Hasso Plattner is interested in 30,432,545*
Shares.



7                    On 16 June 2004 BPEF 2 Princes G III Partners LP provided
notification in accordance with Section 198 of the Act of its interest in
30,342,545* Shares.  Notification was also provided that BPEF 2 Princes G III
Partners LP was the registered shareholder of 643,947 Shares (0.38%).  The
notification also provided notice that, BPEF 2 Princes G III Partners LP and the
current registered shareholders listed in the table below were party to a
shareholders agreement dated 16 April 2004 which is an agreement which Section
204 of the Act applies.  By virtue of Sections 204 and 205 of the Act BPEF 2
Princes G III Partners LP is interested in 30,432,545* Shares.


Name                                       Registered Interest         Interest by virtue of section 204

Morgan Stanley Real Estate Fund IV         517,159                     29,915,386
International-T L.P.                       B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

Morgan Stanley Real Estate Fund IV Special 313,599                     30,118,946
International, L.P.                        B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

Morgan Stanley Real Estate Investors IV    54,225                      30,378,320
International, L.P.                        B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

MSREF IV TE Holding, L.P.                  690, 629                    29,741,916
                                           B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

Morgan Stanley European Real Estate        1,337,850                   29,094,695
Special Situations Fund II-T LP            B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

Morgan Stanley European Real Estate        1,167,960                   29,264,585
Special Situations II Investors, L.P.      B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

Morgan Stanley European Real Estate        2,960,062                   27,472,483
Special Situations Fund II, L.P.           B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares
                                           
MSDW Real Estate Special Situations II-A   5,381,988                   25,050,557
B.V.                                       B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

MSDW Real Estate Special Situations II-B   2,417,729                   28,014,816
B.V.                                       B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

MSDW Real Estate Special Situations II-C   2,691,018                   27,741,527
B.V.                                       B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

Princes Gate Investors III, L.P. (acting   3,085,591                   27,346,954
by its general partner, PG Investors III,  B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares
Inc.)

Originators Investment Plan, L.P. (acting  26,817                      30,405,728
by its general partner, MSDW OIP           B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares
Investors, Inc.)

MSQ Co-Investment Partnership IV, L.P.                                 30,432,545*
                                                                       B ordinary shares

Hasso Plattner                             268,311                     30,164,234
                                           B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

BPEF 2 Princes G III Partners, L.P.        643, 947                    29,788,598
                                           B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

Whitehall Street Global Real Estate                                    30,432,545*
Limited Partnership 2001                                               B ordinary shares

Whitehall Parallel Global Real Estate                                  30,432,545*
Limited Partnership 2001                                               B ordinary shares

Whitehall Street International Real Estate                             30,432,545*
Limited Partnership 2001                                               B ordinary shares

Whitehall Street Global Employee Fund                                  30,432,545*
2001, L.P.                                                             B ordinary shares

Whitehall Street International Employee                                30,432,545*
Fund 2001 (Delaware), L.P.                                             B ordinary shares

British Land (Joint Ventures) Limited      5,649,854                   24,782,691
                                           B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

GF Investments II, LLC                     3,225,806                   27,206,739
                                           B ordinary shares           B ordinary shares

Daniel Sklarin A/c No.1                                                30,432,545*
                                                                       B ordinary shares

Daniel Sklarin A/c No. 2                                               30,432,545*
                                                                       B ordinary shares

Chichester Offshore Limited                                            30,432,545*
                                                                       B ordinary shares



8                    As at the close of business on 14 June 2004 in accordance
with Section 198 of the Act Citigroup Global Markets UK Equity Limited provided
a notification that it was interested in 12,500,000 Shares (7.38% of the issued
Shares).



*As at 17 June 2004 the Company had an issued B share capital of 169,224,859 and
30,432,545 Shares therefore represent 17.9% of the issued B share capital.



Dated:                                      18 June 2004



Contact for queries:                        John Garwood
                                            020 7418 2312



Company official making announcement:

John Garwood, Group Company Secretary, Songbird Estates plc


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange