Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITV PLC (ITV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 07 June, 2004

ITV PLC

Offer for Preference Shares

ITV PLC
07 June 2004


NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES OF
AMERICA, CANADA, AUSTRALIA OR JAPAN

7 June 2004

                                ITV plc ('ITV')

              Offer for the Carlton Convertible Preference Shares


Further to the announcement made by the Board of ITV on 17 May 2004 regarding
ITV's cash offer (the 'Offer') to acquire all of the existing issued 6.5p (net)
cumulative convertible redeemable preference shares of 5p each in the capital of
Carlton Communications Plc (the 'Carlton Convertible Preference Shares'), the
Board of ITV today announces that as at 3.00pm on Friday, 4 June 2004 (the
stated closing time of the Offer) irrevocable acceptances of the Offer had been
received in respect of 141,865,518 Carlton Convertible Preference Shares
representing 87.36% of the Carlton Convertible Preference Shares in issue.

In view of the level of acceptances received, the Board of ITV announces that
the Offer period will be extended by four weeks to Friday, 2 July 2004 to allow
the remaining holders of Carlton Convertible Preference Shares ('Carlton
Convertible Preference Shareholders') an additional period in which to accept
the Offer. The terms of the Offer remain unchanged, save that the payment of
consideration to shareholders accepting the Offer during this extended period
will be made by Friday, 9 July 2004. Shareholders who have already accepted the
Offer will receive payment by Friday, 11 June 2004 in accordance with the
timetable set out in the offer document dated Monday, 17 May 2004 (the 'Offer
Document').

A letter setting out the full terms of the extension to the Offer period (the
'Extension Letter'), together with a further form of acceptance, will be posted
to shareholders shortly. As indicated in the Offer Document, and following
receipt of acceptances for 87.36% of the Carlton Convertible Preference Shares
in issue, Carlton has informed ITV that it will consider making an application
to the UK Listing Authority to de-list all remaining Carlton Convertible
Preference Shares after 2 July 2004.


Enquiries:

Citigate Dewe Rogerson  020 7638 9571
Simon Rigby
Alex Brown


The extension of the Offer period applies to all Carlton Convertible Preference
Shareholders including those to whom the Offer Document was not, and the
Extension Letter may not be, despatched.  Copies of both of the aforementioned
documents and forms of acceptance are, or will be, available for collection from
Capita IRG, Corporate Actions, PO Box 166, The Registry, 34 Beckenham Road,
Beckenham, Kent BR3 4TH.

The extended Offer will not be made, directly or indirectly, in or into the
United States, Canada, Australia or Japan and the extended Offer is not capable
of acceptance from within the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan.
Neither the Extension Letter nor the accompanying form of acceptance is being
mailed or otherwise distributed or sent in or into the United States, Canada,
Australia or Japan.

This announcement is not being made or otherwise distributed or sent to, into or
from the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan.  Persons reading this
announcement (including nominees, trustees and custodians) must not distribute
or send this announcement, the Offer Document, the Extension Letter or a form of
acceptance (or any other related offering documentation) in, into or from the
United States, Canada, Australia or Japan nor use United States, Canadian,
Australian or Japanese mails for any purpose, directly or indirectly, in
connection with the extended Offer and doing so may invalidate any purported
acceptance of the extended Offer.

The loan notes to be issued pursuant to the extended Offer have not been, and
will not be, registered under the US Securities Act of 1933 (as amended) (the
'Securities Act') or under any relevant securities laws of any state or other
jurisdiction of the United States or any relevant securities laws of Canada,
Australia or Japan.  Accordingly, unless an exemption is available under the
Securities Act or other relevant securities laws, the loan notes may not be
offered, sold or delivered, directly or indirectly, in or into the United
States, Canada, Australia or Japan.

This announcement has been prepared by and is the sole responsibility of ITV,
constitutes a financial promotion and has been approved solely for the purpose
of section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 by UBS Limited, of
1 Finsbury Avenue, London EC2M 2PP.  UBS Limited is acting for ITV in relation
to the extended Offer and is not acting for any other person in relation to the
extended Offer.  UBS Limited will not be responsible to anyone other than ITV
for providing the protections afforded to its clients or for providing advice in
relation to the extended Offer or any other matter referred to herein.

This announcement does not constitute an offer or invitation to purchase or
subscribe for any securities.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange                BLBBQ