Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wireless Group PLC (TWG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 06 May, 2004

Wireless Group PLC

Audience Figures

Wireless Group PLC
06 May 2004

                     GfK Broadcast Media Survey reveals...

                           talkSPORT has THREE TIMES
                         the audience that RAJAR claims

   •GfK:   talkSPORT is Number 1 with 6.3 million adults

   •RAJAR: talkSPORT is Number 3 with 2.1 million adults

The UK's only national commercial speech radio station talkSPORT has more than
three times the weekly reach than RAJAR claims it has, according to the latest
results of the GfK Broadcast Media Survey of radio and TV audiences.

This is the fourth quarter that GfK has produced figures showing talkSPORT to be
the Number One national commercial radio station.

RAJAR today reports that talkSPORT is the Number 3 national commercial radio
station in the UK, reaching 2.1 million adults a week, which is a 15% increase
over RAJAR's figure for the previous quarter (the highest percentage increase of
any other national station). And yet the GfK figures that cover the same Q1
period show that talkSPORT is in fact the Number One national commercial station
reaching 6.3 million adults.

Today's RAJAR results also credit talkSPORT with a record-breaking 21 million
hours listened, giving the station its highest-ever market share of 1.9%. Under
GfK's electronic measurement system, however, even though talkSPORT's hours
total one third of RAJAR's figures, the station has a 2.5% share of listening
amongst the five national BBC stations and three national commercial stations

Kelvin MacKenzie, Chairman and Chief Executive of The Wireless Group which owns
talkSPORT, said:

'talkSPORT's RAJAR figures may look great to the casual observer -- but in
reality they undervalue the station to a punishing extent. Electronic
measurement consistently reports that we reach three times the number of people
than RAJAR says we do -- and that's why we're going to court: to force RAJAR to
use a more accurate system of measuring audiences that doesn't shortchange
talkSPORT both in terms of audience and revenues.'

Here are the GfK and RAJAR adult weekly reach results compared:

Station           GfK         RAJAR
talkSPORT         6.3m        2.1 m
Classic FM        5.6 m       6.5 m
Virgin AM & FM    3.3 m       2.5 m

In London, the different results between RAJAR's diary system and GfK's
electronic measurement system are even more dramatic. Under the GfKs, talkSPORT
ranks fourth in weekly reach among the 12 commercial radio stations monitored.
Under RAJAR, talkSPORT ranks 11th out of 12.

GfK   RAJAR   Name of                RAJAR          GfK           %
              station                                           difference
                                  Weekly reach   Weekly reach
                                    in 000s        in 000s
  1       1   Capital FM             2341           2560         +9%
  2       2   Heart FM               1789           2406         +34%
  3       5   Magic FM               1462           1909         +31%
  4      11   talkSPORT               554           1583         +186%
  5       6   Virgin Radio Total*    1099           1417         +29%
  6       4   Kiss 100 FM            1477           1405         -5%
  7       3   Classic FM             1538           1379         -10%
  8       9   LBC 97.3 FM             697           1303         +87%
  9      12   LBC News                368            895         +143%
 10       8   Jazz FM                 703            848         +21%
 11       7   Capital Gold            893            755         -15%
 12      10   Xfm                     559            563         +1%

For further information, please contact:

Robin Tozer
Bell Pottinger Corporate & Financial            Tel: 0207 861 3891

talkSPORT press office                          Tel: 0207 959 7821

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange