Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Persimmon Plc (PSN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 15 March, 2004

Persimmon Plc

Holding(s) in Company

Persimmon PLC
15 March 2004

To: Persimmon PLC
Dated: 11 March 2004

Companies Act 1985 ('The Act') - Part VI

I hereby inform you that as at 10 March 2004 Barclays PLC, through the legal
entities listed on the schedule below, has a notifiable interest in the
capital of your Company of 5.07%.

Details of this interest, together with a breakdown between registered holders
(as required by Section 202(3) of the Act), are below.

The issued capital of 283,841,708 is the latest figure available to us. 

From: Barclays PLC

                              LEGAL ENTITY REPORT
PERSIMMON                                                        SEDOL : 0682538
As at 10 March Barclays PLC, through the legal entities listed below,
had a notifiable interest in 14,390,159 ORD GBP0.10 representing 5.07% of the
issued share capital of 283,841,708 units.

Legal Entity                                   Holding           Percentage Held
Barclays Life Assurance Co Ltd                 571,201                    0.2012
Barclays Global Fund Advisors                  243,386                    0.0857
Barclays Global Investors, N.A.              5,131,518                    1.8079
Barclays Global Investors Japan Ltd             82,046                    0.0289
Barclays Global Investors Japan Trust &
Banking                                        266,730                    0.0940 
Gerrard Ltd                                    321,658                    0.1133
Barclays Global Investors Ltd                7,565,354                    2.6653
Barclays Global Investors Australia Ltd        208,266                    0.0734

                            Group Holding   14,390,159                    5.0697

As at 10 March Barclays PLC, through the registered holders listed below,
had a notifiable interest in 14,390,159 ORD GBP0.10 representing 5.07% of the
issued share capital of 283,841,708 units.
Registered Holder                       Account Designation           Holding
ALMLUFTTL-18409-CHASE MANHATTA              ALMLUFTT                  152,177
ASTEXMTTL-21359-CHASE NOMINEES              ASTEXMTT                  168,177
ASUKEXTTL-20947-CHASE MANHATTA              ASUKEXTT                4,482,604
Bank of Ireland                             BNX009IE                   74,657
BLENTFUKQ-16344-CHASE MANHATTA              BLENTFUK                   40,996
BLENTPUKQ-16345-CHASE MANHATTA              BLENTPUK                   65,471
BLEQFDUKQ-16331-CHASE MANHATTA              BLEOFDUK                   72,540
BLEQPTUEA-16341-CHASE MANHATTA              BLEOPTUE                  149,176
BLEQPTUKQ-16341-CHASE MANHATTA              BLEOPTUK                  189,443
BLINTNUKQ-16338-CHASE NOMINEES              BLINTNUK                   19,506
BLINTPUKQ-16342-CHASE MANHATTA              BLINTPUK                   34,069
BLUKINTTL-16400-CHASE MANHATTA              BLUKINTT                 2,614,117
BNP PARIBAS                                 601165                      65,067
CHATRKTTL-16376-CHASE MANHATTA              CHATRKTT                   148,279
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                428169                      30,567
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                500227                   1,284,320
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                502872                     401,734
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                508068                      66,692
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                527191                   1,856,733
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                536747                     459,325
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                552942                     171,601
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                555879                       2,415
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                583293                     203,364
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                586072                      12,625
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                588888                      10,257
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                590421                      30,391
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                595966                     147,034
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                601744                       3,338
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                911140                       7,040
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         540186                     156,160
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         555465                      52,106
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         599123                       8,044
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         BTC034IE                     3,443
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         BTC045IE                    31,395
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         BTGF04IE                    23,613
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         BTK001IE                    33,147
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         BTS004IE                    29,053
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         BTS005IE                     6,612
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         BTS011IE                    12,300
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         BTS024IE                     2,273
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         BTS028IE                   122,612
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                         BTS033IE                     2,282
MELLON TRUST - BOSTON                       591668                      95,007
MITSUBISHI TRUST INTERNATIONAL              BNN018IE                     1,534
NORTHERN TRUST BANK - BGI SEPA              581610                     165,336
NORTHERN TRUST BANK - BGI SEPA              584069                      71,857
NORTHERN TRUST BANK - BGI SEPA              604162                      24,801
R C GREIG NOMINEES LIMITED A/C              BL1                         84,497
R C GREIG NOMINEES LIMITED A/C              CM1                         37,855
R C GREIG NOMINEES LIMITED GP1              GP1                        106,352
R C GREIG NOMINEES LIMITED SA1              SA1                         92,954
STATE STREET                                BNX012IE                     5,855
STATE STREET BANK & TRUST - US              713101                     257,356
                                                        TOTAL        14,390,159

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange