Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Hardman Resources Ld (HNR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 04 March, 2004

Hardman Resources Ld

Sale of Perth Basin Assets

Hardman Resources Limited
04 March 2004


RELEASE DATE: 4 March 2004

CONTACT: Ted Ellyard (08 9321 6881)



ARC Energy Limited ('ARC') and Hardman Resources Ltd ('Hardman') are pleased to
announce that ARC has purchased Hardman's Perth Basin assets under a Sale and
Purchase and an Option agreement.

Under the Sale and Purchase Agreement, Hardman has sold the majority of its
Perth Basin interests to ARC. The interests comprise the following:

   • 10.376% interest in EP 413, including the Jingemia oil field;
   • 22.5% interest in EP 368
   • 30% interest in TP/15
   • 75% interest in L4/L5/PL6 including the Woodada gas field
   • 100% interest in the Logue drilling rig

The consideration for these interests is a cash payment of A$7,644,000 plus
potential future payments up to a total of $1,500,000 if production from the
Woodada Gasfield exceeds certain levels.

Hardman's remaining 12% equity in EP 413 (Jingemia) has also been made subject
to a put and call option arrangement such that Hardman can require ARC to
purchase the interest and ARC may require Hardman to sell the interest to ARC
for an agreed amount. Under the terms of this agreement, ARC will acquire the
interest no later June 2005.

The sale of the assets to ARC is conditional on required joint venture, third
party and regulatory approvals, however, under the sale and purchase agreements,
ARC has assumed effective control of the assets as of today.

Commenting on the purchase, ARC's Managing Director Mr Eric Streitberg said:

'This acquisition completes the current phase of ARC's carefully considered
strategy of consolidating its strategic position in the Perth Basin. With this
purchase, ARC now has interests in all of the producing fields in the North
Perth Basin and operates the majority of them.

It has substantially diversified both our oil production base with the
additional equity in Jingemia and our gas customer base with the purchase of the
Woodada gasfield. This purchase will also allow us to pursue our portfolio
approach to exploration more effectively.

The acquisition will be funded from a combination of cash on hand and draw down
of our $10 million working capital facility and is forecast to be cash flow and
EPS positive subsequent to the development of the Jingemia oil field which is
currently underway.

We are delighted to have been able to work with Hardman to complete this
acquisition in such a short time fram. We will now get down to the business of
adding value through the drill bit and enhancing the value of the existing
production businesses after a great year which has seen us consolidate our
position in the basin and deliver a series of record profits.'

Commenting on the sale, Hardman's Managing Director Mr Ted Ellyard said:

'Hardman is pleased to have achieved this rationalisation of its Australian
assets, which will enable the Company to focus its efforts on those areas where
maximum value can be added. Since it acquired the original interests in the
Perth Basin in mid-2001,the Company has had a high success rate in discovering
large oil and gas reserves in offshore Mauritania. The recent sale of an
interest in Mauritania to British Gas shows clearly how the value of this area
can rapidly appreciate. Hardman needs to be able to direct its technical and
commercial resources to managing and further enhancing this asset.

In addition, the Timor Sea has recently come to the fore as an area which
Hardman believes has the potential to host larger petroleum reserves than the
Perth Basin, and is therefore considered more suited to Hardman's exploration
style and capabilities. This Perth Basin sale will free up manpower and increase
cash reserves to improve Hardman's ability to take advantage of opportunities in
its Timor Sea acreage. The same applies to Hardman's large scale international
exploration projects, some of which are nearing the drilling stage where
important technical and commercial decisions need to be taken.

Both parties will benefit from this transaction, which has been largely possible
because of the cooperative relationship which has existed between the two
companies for some time. We consider ARC to be particularly well qualified to
manage and exploit these assets, and we wish them well in their future Perth
Basin exploration and production activities.'


For further information please contact either:

Mr Ted Ellyard Mr Eric Streitberg
Managing Director Managing Director
Hardman Resources Ltd ARC Energy Limited

Note: In accordance with Australian Stock Exchange Limited listing requirements,
the geological information supplied in this report has been based on information
provided by geologists who have had in excess of five years experience in their
field of activity.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange