Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Bolton Group (Intnl) (BOL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 27 January, 2004

Bolton Group (Intnl)

Position Update

Bolton Group (International) Ld
27 January 2004

The Directors of the Company consider it appropriate to update shareholders on
the current position relating to the affairs of the Company having regard to
recent announcements.

On the 8th day of October 2003, the Chancery Division of the High Court of
Justice, upon the application of the Company, issued a Freezing Injunction
against (1) Peter Derby, (2) Michael Holt and (3) Mileplace Limited.

This Injunction was sought by the Company following a sale of the share capitals
of Bolton Group Plc and Urania Securities Limited to a private company in
circumstances which the Board were advised were improper. Litigation is
continuing in this connection and shareholders will be informed of the result in
due course.

As a consequence of this litigation and because of conflicts of interest, there
has been a number of changes in the Directors of the Company and the present
Directors are as notified to shareholders on the 22nd January 2004 and consist
of Messrs Joseph Vure and Israel Librowski.

The Company is investigating financial proposals to strengthen its capital base
and a further Announcement will be made in this connection when appropriate.

In relation to the announcement of 30th July 2003, Bolton Group (International)
Limited (BGI) had exchanged contracts to acquire 8.3% interest in Megacom
Holdings Limited, (Megacom) for £300,000. The whole of the consideration was
left outstanding on completion and following the failure by BGI to repay the
loan within 6 months, the interest in Megacom has reverted back to the vendor
and is no longer owned by Bolton.

On 13th August 2003, Bolton Group (International) Limited (BGI) announced that
Maberley International Limited completed the purchase of three properties in
China for an aggregate consideration of £140,000. Of that, £78,647.00 was left
outstanding by way of a loan repayable on or prior to 9th August 2004.

Completion of the other four properties referred to in the announcement of 13th
August 2003 has not taken place, nor has the agreement to acquire the investment
property situated in Beijing, China for a total consideration of £152,381.

The Company has a marginal negative working capital position at present pending
the sale of a £140,000 asset. Prior to this sale the Company continues to enjoy
financial support vis a vis any working capital requirements from shareholders,
as it has received when called upon historically for a number of years and
continues to do so. Ongoing working capital requirements for a minimum of 12
months can/will continue to be provided in this way as and when needed.

Notwithstanding this, the Company is contemplating a substantive brokered
funding in the near future and has ongoing dialogue with accredited parties on
this basis.

Further financial information will be published shortly in the Company's Interim
Results for the period ending 31st October 2003.



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange