Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Alcan Inc (AAN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 25 November, 2003

Alcan Inc

Acceptance Period Closes

Alcan Inc
25 November 2003



Montreal, Canada - November 25, 2003 - Alcan Inc. (NYSE, TSX: AL) today
announced that the acceptance period for its French and U.S. offers for Pechiney
closed at 5:00 p.m. New York time yesterday (November 24, 2003).

As stated in the offer documentation, the French Autorite des marches financiers
(AMF), successor to the French Conseil des Marches Financiers, is expected to
publish the results of the offers on a preliminary basis six or seven French
trading days after the expiration date and on a definitive basis nine French
trading days after the expiration date. Alcan will issue a press release
regarding the results of the offers promptly after each announcement by the AMF.

In the meantime, in accordance with the requirements of the New York Stock
Exchange, Alcan has been asked to disclose the results of the tender process for
the Pechiney American Depositary Shares (ADSs) at the close of the acceptance
period. In this regard, the Bank of New York, as exchange agent for the ADSs
advises that, at the expiration of the acceptance period, 3,317,605 ADSs
(including 699,706 subject to the notice of guarantee period) out of a total of
3,523,734 ADSs outstanding were tendered to the offer. Based on Pechiney's
Schedule 14D-9 filed in connection with the offers, the total number of Pechiney
common shares underlying the ADSs represent approximately 2.5 per cent of all
Pechiney common shares outstanding. The result obtained in relation to the ADSs
is not final and will be combined with the overall results obtained under the

If, through the offers, Alcan acquires between two-thirds and 95 per cent of
Pechiney's total share capital and voting rights on a fully diluted basis as
described in the offer, a subsequent offering period will open for at least 10
French trading days. If this is the case, Alcan will issue a further press
release with the details of the subsequent offering period.

Alcan has filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the 'SEC') a
registration statement to register the Alcan Common Shares to be issued in the
U.S. offer, including related tender/exchange offer materials. Investors and
holders of Pechiney securities are urged to read the Prospectus, dated October
24, 2003, relating to the exchange offer, as well as the documents incorporated
by reference into the Prospectus and the related tender/exchange offer
materials, because they contain important information and disclosures. Investors
and holders of Pechiney securities may obtain a free copy of the registration
statement, the documents incorporated by reference therein and the related
tender/exchange offer materials at the SEC's Internet web site at http:// The Prospectus and the tender/exchange offer materials have been
mailed to holders of Pechiney securities. Additional copies of these
transaction-related documents may be obtained at Alcan's expense by contacting
the Information Agent for the offers, D.F. King & Co., Inc., toll-free at
1-800-488-8035 (North America), 0-800-90-2614 (France), 0-800-389-7892 (U.K.) or
(44) 20-7920-9700 (collect in Europe).

This press release is for informational purposes only. It shall not constitute
an offer to purchase or the solicitation of an offer to sell or exchange any
securities, nor shall there be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in
which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration
or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction. The
solicitation of offers to buy Alcan Common Shares will only be made pursuant to
Alcan's Prospectus, dated October 24, 2003, and the related tender/exchange

The U.S. offer is only open to holders of Pechiney securities who are located in
the United States and Canada and to all holders of Pechiney ADSs, wherever
located. Alcan's separate French offer is not being made in the United States or

Alcan is a multinational, market-driven company and a global leader in aluminum
and packaging, as well as aluminum recycling. With world-class operations in
primary aluminum, fabricated aluminum as well as flexible and specialty
packaging, Alcan is well positioned to meet and exceed its customers' needs for
innovative solutions and service. Alcan employs 54,000 people and has operating
facilities in 42 countries.

                                     - 30 -
Media contact                                               Investor contact
Joseph Singerman                                            Corey Copeland
+1 514 848-1355                                             +1 514 848-8368

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange