Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 24 March, 2003


Dividend Declaration

Banco de Chile
24 March 2003


                             Washington, D.C. 20549

                                    FORM 6-K

                             REPORT OF FOREIGN ISSUER

                     Pursuant to Rule 13a-16 or 15d-16 of the
                              Securities Act of 1934

                          For the month of March, 2003

                                 of Chile, Bank
                 (Translation of Registrant's name into English)

                (Jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)

                                  Ahumada 251

                                Santiago, Chile
                    (Address of principal executive offices)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports
under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
                   Form 20-F   X                                          Form 40-F  _____

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant by furnishing the information
contained in this Form is also thereby furnishing the information to the
Commission pursuant to Rule 12g-3-2(b) under the Securities Exchange Act of
                       Yes _____                                               No   X

(If 'Yes' is marked, indicate below the file number assigned to the registrant
in connection with Rule 12g3-2(b): 82- ____.)

                                 BANCO DE CHILE

                               REPORT ON FORM 6-K

Attached is an English translation of press releases published by Banco de Chile
in local newspapers on March 21, 2003, informing the payment of dividends.

                                 BANCO DE CHILE

                           DISTRIBUTION OF DIVIDENDS

At the Ordinary Shareholders Meeting of the Bank, held on March 20, 2003, it was
agreed the distribution and payment of dividend Ndegrees191, in the amount of
CLP$0.7731 per Banco de Chile common share, corresponding to the 2002 income of
Banco de Chile. The shareholders of the Bank may dispose of the aforesaid
dividends at the Main Offices of Banco de Chile, 251 Ahumada Street, Santiago.

The payment of dividends for those shareholders residing in regions will be
delivered at the corresponding branch of the Bank. Dividends will be deposited
in current or saving account if it was so instructed by the shareholders.

Shareholders registered at the Shareholders Register of the Bank on or before
March 14, 2003 shall have the right to receive dividends.

                                                          GENERAL MANAGER

Santiago, March 2003.


Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the
registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the
undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

Date: March 21, 2003

Banco de Chile

/s/ Pablo Granifo L.

By: Pablo Granifo Lavin

General Manager

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange