Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Wednesday 27 November, 2002

Singapore Food Inds

Offer Declared Unconditonal

Singapore Food Industries Limited
27 November 2002


                             RECOMMENDED CASH OFFER


                              WILLIAMS DE BROE PLC

                                  on behalf of



                                 S. DANIELS PLC

                  Offer Declared Unconditional in all respects

The Board of Singapore Food Industries Limited ('SFI') announces that as at
3.00pm today, 27 November 2002, valid acceptances of the offer made on 18
October 2002 by Williams de Broe Plc on behalf of SFI for S. Daniels Plc ('S.
Daniels') (the 'Offer') had been received in respect of 97,442,332 S. Daniels'
Shares (representing approximately 58.3 per cent. of S. Daniels' present issued
share capital).

In total SFI owns or has received valid acceptances in respect of 147,440,112 S.
Daniels' Shares (representing approximately 88.2 per cent. of S. Daniels'
present issued share capital).

Having declared the Offer unconditional as to acceptances on 8 November 2002,
the Board of SFI is pleased to announce that all of the other conditions of the
Offer set out in the Offer Document have now been satisfied or waived and,
accordingly, the Offer is hereby declared unconditional in all respects.  The
Offer will remain open for acceptances until further notice.

Forms of acceptance not yet returned in respect of S. Daniels' Shares, held in
certificated form should be completed and returned in accordance with the
instructions set out in the Offer Document and the Form of Acceptance so as to
be received as soon as possible.  Shareholders who hold S. Daniels' Shares in
uncertificated form (that is, in CREST) should accept the Offer electronically
through CREST by following the procedure set out in the Offer Document, as soon
as possible.

Consideration under the Offer will be despatched by 11 December 2002 to S.
Daniels Shareholders who had, as at 3.00pm on 27 November 2002, validly accepted
the Offer.  Consideration in respect of valid acceptances of the Offer received
after 3.00pm on 27 November 2002 will be despatched to accepting S. Daniels
Shareholders within 14 days of such receipt.

The Offer and acceptances under it remain subject to the terms and conditions
set out in the Offer Document.

Prior to the announcement of the Offer on 18 October 2002, SFI had received
irrevocable undertakings to accept the Offer in respect of 10,062,330 S.
Daniels' Shares (representing approximately 6.0 per cent. of S. Daniels' present
issued share capital).  Prior to the commencement of the Offer Period SFI also
held 49,997,780 S. Daniels' Shares (representing approximately 29.9 per cent. of
S. Daniels' present issued share capital). Of those irrevocable undertakings to
accept the Offer, valid acceptances as to 2,551,080 Shares have been received at
this time.  Of the outstanding amount, all are subject to a contractual
requirement as to acceptances and only procedural matters prevent that number of
shares from being accepted at this time.

Other than as disclosed above, neither SFI nor any person deemed to be acting in
concert with it for the purposes of the Offer owned any S. Daniels' Shares (or
rights over such shares) immediately prior to commencement of the Offer Period,
on 1 October 2002, nor has any such person acquired or agreed to acquire any S.
Daniels Shares (or rights over such shares) during the Offer Period.

When acceptances have been received such that SFI owns or has received
acceptances in respect of more than 90 per cent. of the S. Daniels Shares to
which the Offer relates, SFI intends to implement the procedures under Sections
428 to 430F of the Companies Act 1985 to acquire compulsorily all of the
outstanding S. Daniels Shares which it has not already acquired or in respect of
which it has not received valid acceptances.

SFI intends to procure the making of an application by S. Daniels for the
cancellation of the listing of S. Daniels Shares on the Official List of the UK
Listing Authority and for the cancellation of trading in S. Daniels Shares on
the London Stock Exchange's market for listed securities.  The cancellation of
the listing and of trading will take effect on 30 December 2002, being 20
business days following the date of this announcement.

In accordance with the statement in the Offer Document that they would do so
upon the Offer becoming or being declared wholly unconditional, the Independent
non-executive directors of S. Daniels, comprising David Pickering, Ian Hislop
and Terry Stannard have, today, resigned as directors of S. Daniels and of
every other member of the S. Daniels Group with immediate effect. Cyril Freedman
has, today, also resigned as chairman and director of S. Daniels.  However,
agreement has been reached between Mr Freedman and S. Daniels for the effective
date of the resignation to be 3 December 2002.

Terms defined in the formal Offer Document dated 18 October 2002 have the same
meanings in this announcement.

Williams de Broe Plc                                   Telephone: 020 7588 7511
Clive Carver
Louis Castro

KBC Peel Hunt Ltd                                      Telephone: 020 7418 8900
Christopher Holdsworth Hunt
Jonathan Marren

Buchanan Communications                                Telephone 020 7466 5000
Isabel Petre

The availability of the Offer to persons not resident in the UK may be affected
by the laws of the relevant jurisdiction.  The Offer is not being made, directly
or indirectly, in or into, or by the use of  the mails of, or by any means or
instrumentality (including, without limitation, telephonically or
electronically) of interstate or foreign commerce of, or any facilities of a
national securities exchange of, the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan
and the Offer cannot be accepted by any such use, means, instrumentality or
facility, or from within any of those countries.  Accordingly, this announcement
is not being sent and should not be forwarded, distributed, sent in, into or
from any of those countries.  This announcement does not constitute an offer or
an invitation to purchase any securities.  The directors of SFI accept
responsibility for the information contained in this announcement.  To the best
of the knowledge and belief of the directors of SFI (who have taken all
reasonable care to ensure that such is the case), the information contained in
this announcement for which they are responsible is in accordance with the facts
and does not omit anything likely to affect the import of such information.
Williams de Broe Plc, which is regulated in the UK by the Financial Services
Authority in the conduct of investment business in the UK, is acting exclusively
for SFI and is acting for no one else in connection with the Offer and will not
be responsible to anyone other than SFI for providing the protections afforded
to customers of Williams de Broe Plc nor for giving advice in relation to the
Offer or in relation to the contents of this announcement or any transaction or
arrangements referred to herein.  Williams de Broe Plc has approved this
announcement as a financial promotion for the purpose of section 21 of the
Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange