Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UMECO PLC (UMC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 26 June, 2001

UMECO PLC

Result of Rights Issue

UMECO PLC
26 June 2001


26 June 2001


                             UMECO plc ('UMECO')


                            RESULT OF RIGHTS ISSUE


On 1 June 2001, UMECO announced a 1 for 4 Rights Issue of up to 4,857,743 New
Ordinary Shares, at 555p per share.


The Rights Issue raised approximately £25.9 million (net of expenses).  As
announced on 1 June 2001, these proceeds will be used to finance the
consideration of the U.S.$22.0 million (approximately £15.5 million)
acquisition of ABSCOA Industries Inc., a leading North American provider of
inventory management and fastener distribution programmes.  The balance will
be used to eliminate some of UMECO's existing short-term borrowings.  The
acquisition of ABSCOA represents a significant step towards realising UMECO's
strategic goal of becoming a leading global provider of value-added
distribution services to the aerospace and defence industries.


The latest time and date for acceptance and payment in full under the terms of
the Rights Issue was 3.00pm on 22 June 2001.  At the time of the announcement,
UMECO had received irrevocable undertakings from certain Directors and their
connected parties to take up their rights to subscribe for 11,131 New Ordinary
Shares.  These New Ordinary Shares have now been subscribed for in full.


The Board of UMECO announces that, in total, valid applications have been
received in respect of 3,982,165 New Ordinary Shares, representing
approximately 81.98 per cent of the New Ordinary Shares being issued pursuant
to the Rights Issue.


It has not been possible to procure subscribers for those New Ordinary Shares
for which valid acceptances were not received at a price (net of expenses) in
excess of the Rights Issue price. Accordingly, the sub-underwriters will be
required to subscribe at the Rights Issue price of 555 pence per share for the
balance, excluding fractional entitlements, of 875,285 New Ordinary Shares for
which valid acceptances were not received.  There are no net proceeds which
fall to be distributed to the Qualifying Shareholders who did not take up
their entitlements in accordance with the terms of the Rights Issue.



Dealings in the New Ordinary Shares commenced, fully paid, at 8.00 am on 25
June 2001.  It is expected that definitive share certificates in respect of
the New Ordinary Shares will be dispatched by first class post by 2 July 2001.



Terms defined in the Company's prospectus dated 1 June 2001 shall, unless the
context requires otherwise, have the same meanings in this announcement.


                                   - Ends -


Enquiries:


UMECO plc
Clive Snowdon / John Beaumont                         01926 331 800

Credit Suisse First Boston
Richard Crawley / Ed Matthews                         020 7888 8888

Hogarth Partnership
John Olsen / Rachel Hirst                            020 7357 9477



This announcement is issued by UMECO plc and the Directors of UMECO plc are
the persons responsible for the information contained in this announcement.
Credit Suisse First Boston (Europe) Limited, which is regulated by The
Securities and Futures Authority Limited, has approved this announcement for
the purposes of Section 57 of the Financial Services Act 1986.  Credit Suisse
First Boston (Europe) Limited is acting exclusively for UMECO plc and for
no-one else in relation to the Rights Issue and will not be responsible to any
other person for providing the protections afforded to its customers or for
providing advice in relation to the Rights Issue.  The contents of this press
announcement do not constitute an offer or invitation to acquire shares in
UMECO plc and are not for distribution in the United States of America,
Canada, Australia or the Republic of Ireland.